1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They are waiting for him som…

"They are waiting for him somewhere."

Translation:Někde na něho čekají.

September 29, 2017

10 Comments


Demian_Wolf

Why is "Čekají na něho někde" accepted, while "Oni čekají na něho někde" is not? Thanks in advance.


zubkov318

Is it possible to say "Čekají na něho někde"?


fehrerdef

I gave that answer and it was accepted, but the last word corrected to "někdě". Is that correct?


ValaCZE

No, it is wrong. Correct is někde. It should be ok now.


BoneheadBass

It is the form of jeho that is used with prepositions.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.