"They are waiting for him somewhere."

Translation:Někde na něho čekají.

September 29, 2017

7 Comments


zubkov318

Is it possible to say "Čekají na něho někde"?

September 29, 2017

kacenka9

It is now. yes.

September 29, 2017

fehrerdef

I gave that answer and it was accepted, but the last word corrected to "někdě". Is that correct?

October 6, 2017

ValaCZE

No, it is wrong. Correct is někde. It should be ok now.

October 6, 2017

kerfar

Why něho?

March 12, 2019

BoneheadBass

It is the form of jeho that is used with prepositions.

March 12, 2019

kerfar

Thanks.

March 12, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.