"The toaster works very well from yesterday."

Translation:Prăjitorul de pâine merge foarte bine de ieri.

September 29, 2017

7 Comments


Minch25

Could we use "din ieri" instead of "de ieri" in this case?

September 29, 2017

crbratu

No. You can though say "din ziua de ieri "

June 18, 2018

KevinSmith777042

The English is not right, it should say since yesterday, I think. The only reason I'm not sure is that I don't know what the Romanian means!

August 22, 2019, 5:53 PM

crbratu

Indeed the Romanian meaning is "since yesterday "

August 23, 2019, 4:05 AM

KevinSmith777042

Thanks!

August 23, 2019, 8:35 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.