"오렌지들 대부분 작아요."

Translation:Most of the oranges are small.

September 29, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mazukta26

Can we say "Oranges are mostly small"?

And all in all, don't say the Korean course on Duolingo is the worst:) It's great, and although there can be mistakes, please remember, it's done by enthusiasts and it is available for free. It's definitely the best free course I've seen, so thanks a lot for the guys, who created the course, you made my dream to study korean come true ^__^


Pamela909830

I have not tried any other languages with Duo. I have been studying Korean once a week for 9 years, and this program is a really good practice to reinforce what I am learning from the textbooks. Yes, there are mistakes. All humans make mistakes. The people who work on this program have been fixing problems. So I agree that we should thank all the people who work hard to make this useful program. :) Oct. 21, 2019.


PixelatedMike

I'm pretty sure "Oranges are mostly small" would translate to "오렌지는 보통 작아," where "보통" means "usually." The sentence given, on the other hand, implies that out of a selected group of oranges (오렌지"들"), most of them are small. Source: grew up speaking Korean but forgot a lot of stuff, that's why I'm here


oee16

Edited

(1) 대부분 (adverb): Mostly = most of the time = usually, generally, typically

대부분 + Adjectival verb = 보통 + Adjectival verb

오렌지들은 대부분 작아 = 오렌지들은 대개[/보통] 작아 = oranges are mostly (usually) small

(2) 대부분의 (determiner): Most

대부분의 + Noun = Most + Noun

대부분의 오렌지들 작아 = Most oranges are small

(3) 의 대부분 (noun) = the majority of = most of

Noun의 + 대부분 = Most of the + noun / Most of + Proper noun

오렌지들의 대부분 작아 - Most of the oranges are small.

서울의 대부분은 하루 종일 건조합니다 = Most of Seoul will be dry all day.

(4) IMO: in this example, since case markers are omitted

오렌지들 대부분 작아 can be interpreted as Most of the oranges are small

It cannot be interpreted as: "The oranges are mostly small" (오렌지들은 대부분 작아) because "은/는" cannot be omitted being auxiliary markers (not case markers).

Note:

Auxiliary markers (은/는; 도; 만; 에서 ...) inherently carry meanings, omitting them could ater the meaning of the sentence.

Case markers (이/가; 을/를; 의 and to some extent, 에...) are role indicators. They can be omitted when the roles of the nouns attached are obvious. As Korean sentences are becoming more structured (like European languages), those indicators are naturally removed especially in spoken language.


dullcheeto

You are a godsend - thank you!


MonsieurPayne

There's a massive problem with the use of articles given that there is no context provided. The answers have to be flexible. This question is a classic example of problematic items on the Korean tree.


AmoretteVo

Agreed! Most oranges are small should have been accepted


BryanH6

Yeah, Ive tried multiple courses with Duo. This is absolutely the worst one.


ShelyMelin

No. The english course for indonesian speaker is the worst. This is definitely better ㅋㅋㅋ


haidarahhusain

Hi Shely, may be they need your help. ^_^


Lyliana0324

It should be "오렌지들은 대부분 작아요"


LexyCarrie

"Most oranges are small" wasn't accepted.


kt-ruckus

Why not "oranges are usually small"?


Pamela909830

보통 means usually. 대부분 means most of. The category here is indefinite Pronouns, although there are some indefinite Adverbs mixed in. 보통 means usually.


GoooVegan

It should be considering that when I hovered over the words it gave me "oranges", "usually", "are small"... I don't understand why connecting the given translations is wrong?


soobee620

This is also my concern! The hover hints are wrong, if "Oranges are usually small" is not acceptable.


Pamela909830

Please report that the hints on hover are wrong. Someone will eventually fix the problem.


viswarkarman

대부분 is a noun meaning "most of, the greater part of". So Duolingo's translation to "usually", an adverb, is misleading (and causing confusion here).


SuperElites

The oranges are almost small. The oranges are approximate small.

both all are correct?


Alex110711

They are not correct. Neither almost nor approximate have the same meaning as 'most'


TheSkunk

The dictionary definitions it Duolingo lists for these words don't give any indication the word "most" is anywhere in this sentence, though: https://i.imgur.com/Lf7loay.png


imma_potato123

I learnt it from whistle by BLACKPINK,jennie raps"모든 남자들이 날 매일 check out 대부분이 날 가질 수 있다 착각"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.