"오렌지들 대부분 작아요."

Translation:Most of the oranges are small.

September 29, 2017

12 Comments


hammerpayne

There's a massive problem with the use of articles given that there is no context provided. The answers have to be flexible. This question is a classic example of problematic items on the Korean tree.

September 29, 2017

BryanH6

There was no time spent on this course. Somebody just backward translated the Korean course or something. Its like a single english speaker was never even consulted for the answers.

December 8, 2017

BryanH6

Yeah, Ive tried multiple courses with Duo. This is absolutely the worst one.

December 8, 2017

ShelyMelin

No. The english course for indonesian speaker is the worst. This is definitely better ㅋㅋㅋ

June 14, 2018

AmoretteVo

Agreed! Most oranges are small should have been accepted

December 25, 2017

mazukta26

Can we say "Oranges are mostly small"?

And all in all, don't say the Korean course on Duolingo is the worst:) It's great, and although there can be mistakes, please remember, it's done by enthusiasts and it is available for free. It's definitely the best free course I've seen, so thanks a lot for the guys, who created the course, you made my dream to study korean come true ^__^

September 22, 2018

LexyCarrie

"Most oranges are small" wasn't accepted.

November 27, 2017

Lily478864

It should be "오렌지들은 대부분 작아요"

February 22, 2018

SuperElites

The oranges are almost small. The oranges are approximate small.

both all are correct?

October 13, 2017

Alex110711

They are not correct. Neither almost nor approximate have the same meaning as 'most'

February 9, 2018

TheSkunk

The dictionary definitions it Duolingo lists for these words don't give any indication the word "most" is anywhere in this sentence, though: https://i.imgur.com/Lf7loay.png

May 12, 2018

kt-ruckus

Why not "oranges are usually small"?

February 24, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.