"De mevrouw hoort ons nu."

Translation:The woman hears us now.

1 year ago

8 Comments


pedro204293

What's difference between vrowu and mervrowu?

11 months ago

PrinsesKayla

The difference is for example; if you point out a woman (vrouw) to your friend, you are saying "woman, (or wife)" without being overly formal. If you are speaking with/about a woman boss or an older woman you would use "mevrouw" it's the formal version. Also mevrouw is used to mean mrs./ms. like when we write letters Mrs. Jane Smith, ... Mevrouw Jane Smith...

10 months ago

pramodbhadana

How do you differentiate between "is hearing" and "hears" ? "The woman is hearing us now" is marked wrong here.

7 months ago

VictorSGarcia

Ineed, in the example "Ze slapen nu", the correc answer is: "They are now sleeping". Then, why "the woman is hearing us now" is not a valid answer here???

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

To hear is a non-continuous verb.

7 months ago

Keith439129
Keith439129

How would this sentence be written if "nu" were in the beginning of the sentence?

2 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Nu hoort de mevrouw ons."

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.