Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De mevrouw hoort ons nu."

Translation:The woman hears us now.

10 months ago

6 Comments


pramodbhadana

How do you differentiate between "is hearing" and "hears" ? "The woman is hearing us now" is marked wrong here.

4 months ago

VictorSGarcia

Ineed, in the example "Ze slapen nu", the correc answer is: "They are now sleeping". Then, why "the woman is hearing us now" is not a valid answer here???

4 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

To hear is a non-continuous verb.

4 months ago

pedro204293

What's difference between vrowu and mervrowu?

8 months ago

PrinsesKayla

The difference is for example; if you point out a woman (vrouw) to your friend, you are saying "woman, (or wife)" without being overly formal. If you are speaking with/about a woman boss or an older woman you would use "mevrouw" it's the formal version. Also mevrouw is used to mean mrs./ms. like when we write letters Mrs. Jane Smith, ... Mevrouw Jane Smith...

7 months ago