1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I am a sleeping man."

"I am a sleeping man."

Translation:저는 자는 남자입니다.

September 29, 2017

15 Comments


chickengrapes151

Is using the 는 particle twice in one sentence acceptable then?


Ash-Fred
Mod

While the answer to your question is yes, the second 는 in the given sentence is not a particle.


dpatkat

저는 = I (pronoun with particle, basics 1)

자는 = sleeping (adjective created from verb stem + descriptive marker, modifiers or verbal modifiers),


LinguistSherry

Yes, just like using multiple -ing words, for both adjectives and verbs, is acceptable in English: The waitING man is readING an interestING book. (기다리는 남자는 재미있는 책을 읽고 있어요.)


roberto727

This sentence is technically correct, but wouldn't it be wonderful if the course developers had chosen sentences that are actually used and useful in both languages. If 1000 Koreans and Americns were canvassed, I doubt you would find even 10 who had ever uttered either phrase.

The sleeping man worked all night. The man sleeping is sick. The sleeping person is a man. There are so many possibilities. --or change the verb. I am a working man. I am a joking man. I am a welcoming man. I am a drinking man.


LinguistSherry

All sentences are useful as long as you pay attention to the patterns. Plus, this sentence helps learners differentiate between sleeping (자는) and I (저는), which is incredibly useful. Moreover, you can use this idea to describe yourself in a picture: 사진에서 저는 자는 여자입니다.


jbinero

You have 0 experience in teaching, clearly. The sentence leaves behind an impression due to the way it is structured, which makes the grammar it tries to teach easier to learn.


dpatkat

They gave a start.

Consider these:

Sleeping man (잠자는 남자) , dancing dog ( 잠자는 남자), walking baby ( 걷는 아기), thinking students (생각하는 학생들 ),


CandaceMi

I was wondering the same thing.


roberto727

The second 는 is not a topic particle. It is the Korean method of changing a verb into an adjective, of changing an action verb into a descriptive word. In answer to your question, it is indeed possible, maybe even common, to have more than one 는 as a particle in the same sentence.


HctorRamir16

There is any other way i can finish the sentence instead of 입니다?


roberto727

Of course. It would be nice if there were clues about the level of formality desired.


dpatkat

If you want to keep the meaning of "to be", (also known as the copula or connecting verb), the noun is always attached directly to it..

Or you could do this using different words:

나는 잠자는 사람입니다.

... "I am a sleeping person." Still we have noun + 입니다.

..........

The woman is sleeping.
여자가 자요.

The woman sleeps. 여자가 잔다.


pQpQrOPY

This question was impossible to write correctly; 자는 was not an available option. 자는 wasn't listed in the possible response.


Le_choc

Why is 저는 잠을 자는 남자예요 wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.