1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El nu o ura pe soția sa."

"El nu o ura pe soția sa."

Translation:He did not hate his wife.

September 29, 2017

10 Comments


jbendowsky

Doesn't this need an imperfect answer? No pun intended.


BenYoung84

Hate is a verb that is strongly stative, i.e. it describes a state rather than an action, to the point where the progressive form would seldom be used. The habitual form (did not use to hate) is okay but the progressive form (was not hating) is not.


travel.linguist

his own one or the wife of another male?


DavidONeil4

He did not used to hate his wife?


BenYoung84

That's two verbs conjugated in the past. The correct grammar is:

He did not use to hate his wife.


JoH771559

"He did not use to hate his wife" is not accepted, I reported it (04/05/2020)


Lng52-._

Re: "El nu o ura pe soția sa."
JoH771559: Still not accepted. Reported to Duo again (din nou) (Feb. 27, 2021).


RAugood

This is the second time i have had a correct answer marked wrong for using the "did not used to..." formulation. Please correct this oversight.


BenYoung84

That's because it is wrong. You have to write "did not use to".


WarsawWill

Regarding "didn't used to", it seems that although this spelling, if not exactly logical, is quite common, it is often considered incorrect, especially in AmE, athough the Chambers Pocket Guide to Good English 1985 (British) found it "unexceptionable". Cambridge takes a practical approach:

"Both forms are common, but many people consider the form with the final -d to be incorrect, and you should not use it in exams"
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/gramatica/gramatica-britanica/used-to

However, in this case the question is rather academic, as Duo isn't accepting "He didn't use to hate his wife" either. Reported.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.