"El nu o ura pe soția sa."

Translation:He did not hate his wife.

September 29, 2017

5 Comments


jbendowsky

Doesn't this need an imperfect answer? No pun intended.

September 29, 2017

BenYoung84

Hate is a verb that is strongly stative, i.e. it describes a state rather than an action, to the point where the progressive form would seldom be used. The habitual form (did not use to hate) is okay but the progressive form (was not hating) is not.

December 11, 2018

DavidONeil4

He did not used to hate his wife?

July 21, 2018

BenYoung84

That's two verbs conjugated in the past. The correct grammar is:

He did not use to hate his wife.

December 11, 2018

Beatles-Musician

his own one or the wife of another male?

November 21, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.