"Are Matěj and Kateřina husband and wife?"

Translation:Jsou Matěj a Kateřina manželé?

September 29, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


beelate

How would you state this for two married women? Jsou Žofie a Kateřina... manžele? I presume two men would still be "manžele."


endless_sleeper

That's actually a rather complicated question.

'Manželka' is the female counterpart of 'manžel.' You can say 'Žofie a Kateřina jsou manželky.' (similarily: 'František a Matěj jsou manželé.') and you would be understood but keep in mind the following:

1) Both 'manžel' and 'manželka' are derived from Old Church Slavonic 'малъжєна' (malžena) which is a dual noun meaning 'husband and wife' and clearly etymologically related to žena 'woman'. Though, the dual noun meaning is nowadays more hidden and it slowly shifts towards neutral, yet it's still there so it is a tiny bit awkward to use it for same-sex marriage. (in contrast to English husband or wife or marriage).

2) The same-sex marriage is sadly not yet legal in Czechia (although this may soon change, the Civil Code Amendment Bill has already been introduced). There's 'registered partnership' since 2006 but the terminology used is obviously different.

Moreover, there are different words for 'to marry sb/be married' based on your gender and old marriage customs. More on that here.

So it's really rather complicated and there are no easy answers. We have to wait how the language is going to evolve to deal with this. I am rather looking forward to it.


cboteros

I tried " Jsou manželé Matěj a Kateřina?" And or is saying that the sentence is incorrect. Could someone please explain the reason?


VladaFu

It is strange. The safest thing is to keep the word order:

X and Y are Z. Are X and Y Z?

X a Y jsou Z. Jsou X a Y Z?

It is the same in both languages and it is the most likely to work.


merilingo0

why not "Jsou Matej a Katerina manzel a manzelka"? (this option was not on the list anyway)(sorry no czech pad)


VladaFu

Jsou Matěj a Kateřina manžel a manželka? is one of the accepted answers.

The word tiles only contain words for the main translation. If you want to answer differently, you have to use keyboard input. That is easier done on the web and worse done in the app.

And why Jsou Matěj a Kateřina manželé? is the main? Because that is the original sentence! The English sentence is the translation of it, not the other way.


Elisa_yo

Interesting that you get a wrong message when you invert the order of the characters. Surely it wouldn't mind if you say Kateřina first? I just wrote it in the wrong order by mistake, but don't think that makes the sentence wrong.


VladaFu

Always follow the order of items in any lists. We cannot be asked to support all the permutations. There are often thousands possible variations supported already.


AnnaSt40

I wrote Jsou Matěj i Kateřina manželé, and it was wrong? What's the difference between a and i?


AgnusOinas

"i" means "and also" or "as well as"

You question would be asking whether they are each married to someone else, not to each other.


JamesSkinn

The solution corrects manželé to manželi. Is that right?


kacenka9

CORRECTS? Or suggest that there is another possible translation?? Because here both MANŽELÉ (nominative) and MANŽELI (instrumental) are available.


JamesSkinn

ah, ok...in that case I assume it was a suggestion

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.