"Are Matěj and Kateřina husband and wife?"

Translation:Jsou Matěj a Kateřina manželé?

September 29, 2017

11 Comments


beelate

How would you state this for two married women? Jsou Žofie a Kateřina... manžele? I presume two men would still be "manžele."

July 1, 2018

endless_sleeper

That's actually a rather complicated question.

'Manželka' is the female counterpart of 'manžel.' You can say 'Žofie a Kateřina jsou manželky.' (similarily: 'František a Matěj jsou manželé.') and you would be understood but keep in mind the following:

1) Both 'manžel' and 'manželka' are derived from Old Church Slavonic 'малъжєна' (malžena) which is a dual noun meaning 'husband and wife.' Nowadays, this meaning is more hidden and it slowly shifts towards neutral, yet it's still there so it is a tiny bit awkward to use it for same-sex marriage. (in contrast to English husband or wife or marriage).

2) The same-sex marriage is sadly not yet legal in Czechia (although this may soon change, the Civil Code Amendment Bill has already been introduced). There's 'registered partnership' since 2006 but the terminology used is obviously different.

Moreover, there are different words for 'to marry sb/be married' based on your gender and old marriage customs. More on that here.

So it's really rather complicated and there are no easy answers. We have to wait how the language is going to evolve to deal with this. I am rather looking forward to it.

July 1, 2018

JamesSkinn

The solution corrects manželé to manželi. Is that right?

September 29, 2017

kacenka9

CORRECTS? Or suggest that there is another possible translation?? Because here both MANŽELÉ (nominative) and MANŽELI (instrumental) are available.

September 29, 2017

JanisaChatte

The hint shows "manželé", and then I get told that I'm almost correct and "manželi" is shown in the correct solution.

November 29, 2017

BoneheadBass

This is interesting, because I thought it could only be "manželé." (Haven't hit instrumental yet...)

Anyway, my answer - Matěj a Kateřina jsou manželé - was accepted, but with a typo correction to "manželi." So I'm wondering... Was "manželé" considered a typo because my word order doesn't have the verb first?

I was going to report this, in case my answer is actually OK, but there's no button for "My answer should be accepted."

February 14, 2018

Sandie13

How interesting that even though you submitted your answer in that way it still was accepted. "Matěj a Kateřina jsou manželé" translated in English would be, "Matěj and Kateřina are husband and wife". This sounds like a factual statement, rather than the question they were asking. "Are Matěj and Kateřina husband and wife?" which in Czech it would be directly translated "Jsou Matěj a Kateřina manželé?"

May 21, 2018

BoneheadBass

So, then... are these two sentences equivalent?

== Jsou Matěj a Kateřina manželé == Jsou Matěj a Kateřina manželi

If they are, is there any particular reason why one would choose to use one version over the other? Just curious...

June 1, 2018

JamesSkinn

ah, ok...in that case I assume it was a suggestion

September 29, 2017

cboteros

I tried " Jsou manželé Matěj a Kateřina?" And or is saying that the sentence is incorrect. Could someone please explain the reason?

September 9, 2018

VladaFu

It is strange. The safest thing is to keep the word order:

X and Y are Z. Are X and Y Z?

X a Y jsou Z. Jsou X a Y Z?

It is the same in both languages and it is the most likely to work.

September 9, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.