"The sisters are playing with the pens in the kitchen."

Translation:Die Schwestern spielen mit den Stiften in der Küche.

September 29, 2017

6 Comments


hechap

Could you change the order to "Die Schwestern spielen in der Küche mit den Stiften."?

September 29, 2017

ikwilvertalen

Yes, you could, but doing so would emphasise the "in der Küche" part of the sentence. Standard German word order is generally time - manner - place ("Küche" is the place so it would usually be last). When you change this order, you are emphasising the part of the sentence you decide to put first.

September 29, 2017

pitaconce

In plus movement = should be plus accusative?????

January 22, 2019

jbard2

This is probably my first silly post. Can you fix my brain so I apply the rule that I that I know correctly? ;) I said: der Stiften and den Küche. Clearly the word pens is plural and the word kitchen is feminine.

March 8, 2019

jbard2

Okay I figured it out. I know that kitchen is feminine. So die Küche. but then I assume that because the die was there it was plural. Lol

March 8, 2019

susanTuck1

a 'der' is missing from the word bank

April 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.