1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The sisters are playing with…

"The sisters are playing with the pens in the kitchen."

Translation:Die Schwestern spielen mit den Stiften in der Küche.

September 29, 2017

18 Comments


hechap

Could you change the order to "Die Schwestern spielen in der Küche mit den Stiften."?


ikwilvertalen

Yes, you could, but doing so would emphasise the "in der Küche" part of the sentence. Standard German word order is generally time - manner - place ("Küche" is the place so it would usually be last). When you change this order, you are emphasising the part of the sentence you decide to put first.


PolyHobbiest

This is probably my first silly post. Can you fix my brain so I apply the rule that I that I know correctly? ;) I said: der Stiften and den Küche. Clearly the word pens is plural and the word kitchen is feminine.


bacam1lgr4u

yes, "pens" is plural and "kitchen" is feminine. but they are in dativ, because "mit" is always followed by dativ and in this situation "in" is also followed by dativ because there is no movement. (plural dativ is "den" and feminine dativ is "der")


PolyHobbiest

Okay I figured it out. I know that kitchen is feminine. So die Küche. but then I assume that because the die was there it was plural. Lol


TheSnark

Yes, but it's in der Küche. In takes 3r or 4th, depending on motion.


JasonVBlack

The top suggestions for "the" are always wrong on Duolingo.... :/ this confuses me


pitaconce

In plus movement = should be plus accusative?????


Markus8711

There's no movement.

"in" is showing location here.


GoreGrindGeek

This sounds awfully lewd.


susanTuck1

a 'der' is missing from the word bank


Broah99

Can't I say "im kuche" as well?


GoreGrindGeek

No. "Küche" is feminine, so it's "in der Küche".


dmkusner

I wrote this answer exactly as shown, with the exception of 'Bleistiften' in place of 'Stiften'. This is correct, no?


WandererBo

Bleistift is pencil. Blei: lead, plumb. I think this was the reason.


dmkusner

Ah yes, knew I was missing something.


JunaidZargar

Why is it 'den stiften' and not 'die stiften'?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.