1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Not once did they look at me…

"Not once did they look at me."

Translation:Ani jednou se na mě nepodívaly.

September 29, 2017

12 Comments


dsarkarati

In order to solicit "ani" in the translation, it might be important to include "even", for example: "Not even once did they look at me." My translation "Nepodivali se jednou na mě." was rejected. Was the word order incorrect or just the missing "ani"? Thanks for all your great clarifications.


endless_sleeper

'Na mě' in the second position ;) And 'ani' is required.


jardo21

Ani jednou se nepodívaly na mě - prečo je to špatne ?


VladaFu

Mě je příklonka a patří do příklonné (druhé) pozice.

A nebo by se to muselo naopak silně zdůraznit, ale přijde mi to tu divné.


JirkaS

Je možný překlad: "Nejednou se na mě podívali." ?


LukasBlech

A jak by to tedy bylo? Já také napsal "Nejednou se na mě podívali" a nebylo mi uznáno.


AgnusOinas

"Nejednou se na mě podívali" means they actually DID look at me - more than once, a few times, several times... That's the opposite of what the English sentence means.


VladaFu

often, frequently,...


Esus111138

Nejednou litteraly means not just once...


RonaldChan14

Why was "ani jednou na mě se nepodívaly" was not accepted?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.