"Let's meet tomorrow!"

Translation:내일 만나요!

September 29, 2017

10 Comments


PIEROS16

why is 만나요 let's meet? i thought it should be 만납시다

September 29, 2017

TheRealRial

ㅂ시다 is formal-polite, 요 is informal-polite

September 29, 2017

PIEROS16

that's what i thought, thank you. I asked because 만납시다 was marked incorrect (i will flag next time)

September 30, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

-ㅂ시다 is formal polite, but there are two formal polite levels and this is the lower one, 하오체. You don't want to say it to your elders. There is a propositive ending in 합쇼체, but it is very rarely used and doesn't even sound very polite, so we decided not to include it in the course. You normally just ask a question instead to your elders, like "Would you do ddd?"

November 29, 2017

wLKw10

I am Korean. 만납시다 is correct as well

February 15, 2018

MadsNrgaar1

Why isn't it "내일 만날 거예요"?

July 10, 2018

Adrienne_F

"내일 만날 거예요" is in the future tense, and means "will meet tomorrow." 내일 만나요 is propositive, so it implies the proposition "let's!"

December 7, 2018

Ethan307991

Where is it implied that there is a second party involved?

December 29, 2018

funky_bibimbap

Would it also be correct to use 만나자?

August 14, 2018

McPwny

grammatically, yes; but it wouldnt be "polite"

December 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.