"Let's meet tomorrow!"

Translation:내일 만나요!

September 29, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PIEROS16

why is 만나요 let's meet? i thought it should be 만납시다


Dovahfluun

ㅂ시다 is formal-polite, 요 is informal-polite


PIEROS16

that's what i thought, thank you. I asked because 만납시다 was marked incorrect (i will flag next time)


Ash-Fred

-ㅂ시다 is formal polite, but there are two formal polite levels and this is the lower one, 하오체. You don't want to say it to your elders. There is a propositive ending in 합쇼체, but it is very rarely used and doesn't even sound very polite, so we decided not to include it in the course. You normally just ask a question instead to your elders, like "Would you do ddd?"


wLKw10

I am Korean. 만납시다 is correct as well


Ezxxa..

ㅂ시다 is the formal form of let's 아/어/여요 is the plane and polite but not so formal And ~자 is the informal form of it


funky_bibimbap

Would it also be correct to use 만나자?


WildWildBasch

I guess so but I would like an explanation on this.


MadsNrgaar1

Why isn't it "내일 만날 거예요"?


Adrienne_F

"내일 만날 거예요" is in the future tense, and means "will meet tomorrow." 내일 만나요 is propositive, so it implies the proposition "let's!"


Ethan307991

Where is it implied that there is a second party involved?


josueetcom

Due to the fact that "I (present tense) meet tomorrow" doesn't make sense.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.