1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Let's meet tomorrow!"

"Let's meet tomorrow!"

Translation:내일 만나요!

September 29, 2017

11 Comments


PIEROS16

why is 만나요 let's meet? i thought it should be 만납시다


TheRealRial

ㅂ시다 is formal-polite, 요 is informal-polite


PIEROS16

that's what i thought, thank you. I asked because 만납시다 was marked incorrect (i will flag next time)


Ash-Fred
Mod

-ㅂ시다 is formal polite, but there are two formal polite levels and this is the lower one, 하오체. You don't want to say it to your elders. There is a propositive ending in 합쇼체, but it is very rarely used and doesn't even sound very polite, so we decided not to include it in the course. You normally just ask a question instead to your elders, like "Would you do ddd?"


wLKw10

I am Korean. 만납시다 is correct as well


MadsNrgaar1

Why isn't it "내일 만날 거예요"?


Adrienne_F

"내일 만날 거예요" is in the future tense, and means "will meet tomorrow." 내일 만나요 is propositive, so it implies the proposition "let's!"


funky_bibimbap

Would it also be correct to use 만나자?


WildWildBasch

I guess so but I would like an explanation on this.


Ethan307991

Where is it implied that there is a second party involved?


josueetcom

Due to the fact that "I (present tense) meet tomorrow" doesn't make sense.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.