"Téhle osoby se bojíte?"

Translation:Are you afraid of this person?

9/29/2017, 3:50:09 PM

6 Comments


Ovenist

So which one of the ten / tamten / tamhleten or tento / tenhle does tehle come from?

9/29/2017, 3:50:09 PM

kacenka9
Mod

HLE is an archaic word for LOOK! If we strech it, tenhle means .this look!.

9/29/2017, 5:50:45 PM

venik212

When is it člověk and when osoba?

10/24/2018, 6:19:37 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Try to search the forum first, it has been discussed before.

Here you can use both. člověk is closer to a (hu)man, osoba is closer to a person, but there are large overlaps.

10/24/2018, 11:28:23 AM

Raika682521
Plus

But osoby seems plural, so I had written 'these persons', but the correct answer was 'this person'. Why?

2/2/2019, 5:23:11 AM

VladaFu
Mod

téhle osoby is genitive singular

2/2/2019, 8:43:26 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.