1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Téhle osoby se bojíte?"

"Téhle osoby se bojíte?"

Translation:Are you afraid of this person?

September 29, 2017

8 Comments


Ovenist

So which one of the ten / tamten / tamhleten or tento / tenhle does tehle come from?


kacenka9

HLE is an archaic word for LOOK! If we strech it, tenhle means .this look!.


Anna619694

Té (genitive feminine singular), i.e. genitive of "ta"


venik212

When is it člověk and when osoba?


VladaFu

Try to search the forum first, it has been discussed before.

Here you can use both. člověk is closer to a (hu)man, osoba is closer to a person, but there are large overlaps.


Raika682521

But osoby seems plural, so I had written 'these persons', but the correct answer was 'this person'. Why?


VladaFu

téhle osoby is genitive singular


Janmunroe

"You are frightened of this person?" was marked wrong. I reported it because it seems the same. In English at least. Not sure how thinly that hair is split in Czech though.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.