"Where are you taking the table?"

Translation:Kam nesete ten stůl?

September 29, 2017

5 Comments


WillBennis1

I wrote, "Kam vezmeš ten stůl?" I was told that the correct answer was, "Kam vezeš ten stůl?" That looks wrong to me. Is it really right and was my answer really wrong?

September 29, 2017

kacenka9

Those pesky letters. They sneak in and cause havoc. In your case, it was a Z.

VEZMEŠ... is a future tense. Where will you take... So it would not be accepted due to the future tense.

VEZEŠ is present or "taking something by a cart or a vehicle or some means of transportation" They system suggest a correct solution closest to yours, that is why you got this.

You could also use NESEŠ, BEREŠ and formal versions of all these and some more. There are 385 correct sollutions available.

September 29, 2017

BugsBunny1211

"kam dáváš ten stůl" I don't understand why is this sentence incorect.

August 23, 2018

VladaFu

That would be "Where are you putting/placing the table?"

August 23, 2018

BugsBunny1211

Thank you

August 23, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.