1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kde máte nože?"

"Kde máte nože?"

Translation:Where do you have knives?

September 29, 2017

12 Comments


lobachevsky.

I think "Where do you keep the knives?" should also be acceptable.


[deactivated user]

    That seems like the most natural translation to me too. Where do you keep means something like where are these here at your place.


    [deactivated user]

      I wrote, "Where are the knives?" which was marked incorrect. But that's how we'd say it in English (we don't tend to use "máte" in this construct the way Czechs do.

      Also, I was told the correct answer was, "Where do you've knives?" which is not good English (we don't make a contraction in this case, though I'm not sure why).


kacenka9

      Yeah. I agree we should add "are...". The you've is once again a system hiccup. Will report. We do not add these manually and certainly not to places where they are wrong...


      [deactivated user]

        Would it sound rude to ask a host "kde jsou nože?" I suspect that máte shifts the question into a polite register. If so, then you'd do the same thing in English by asking "Where do you keep the knives".


nueby

        A general note: As hard as it may be to accept, the main reason for mishandling apostrophes and contracted forms is not the foreign volunteers but rather the U.S. company dedicated to language teaching. We can report until we are blue in the face, but I fear this all goes to a coding problem that no one dares to try fixing, so nothing will happen.

        ETA: I am personally against Where are THE knives? because now we don't even know who's (j/k) those knives are. Would you not say WHERE ARE YOUR KNIVES rather than the THE version? (On second thought, THE may work as proposed in a homegoods store, while I saw this as a question from a house guest.)


BrianMorte3

        The reason we don't contract "you have" to "you've" in this case is because we only contract "have" when it is used as a modal verb rather than to indicate possession. For those that know some Spanish, the modal "have" translates to "haber", and the possessive "have" translates to "tener".


Dlehrke

        I don't think where are the knives should be accepted since it doesn't include the 'you' that the czech sentence incorporates.

        We often say 'where do you keep knives?' or 'where do you keep the knives?' Those should both work


Paultagg

        Where do you have knives is bad English. You would never say this !


Queen_of_Morning

        Another voice protesting the rather unnatural English translation. "Where are your knives" would seem MUCH more natural to this native English speaker.


DaffyDuck978329

        I clearly hear 'vde' where it should be 'kde'.


VladaFu

        It should sound as /gde/ due to the assimilation rules.

        Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.