"탈의실은 너무 작아요?"

Translation:Why is the fitting room so small?

September 29, 2017

6 Comments


Nate896107

Why is the fitting room "so" small? -> 탈의실은 왜 "이렇게/저렇게/그렇게" 작아요? Ought to be accepted in my opinion.

September 29, 2017

LastSeong

You are correct that is a perfectly natural way to say it in Korean. Actually I hear 이렇게/그렇게 quite often here.

June 23, 2018

HuntingHawk1415

It shouldnt. 이렇게/그렇게/저렇게 means like this/like that/like that respectively. 너무 means so/too, and most recently it has been accepted in the dictionary to mean very.

October 6, 2017

step4ward

But "so" actually does mean "like this/like that" in this situation.

January 13, 2018

step4ward

I agree.

January 13, 2018

LiKenun

Because this clothing store is for kids.

October 21, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.