1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "탈의실은 왜 너무 작아요?"

"탈의실은 너무 작아요?"

Translation:Why is the fitting room so small?

September 29, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Because this clothing store is for kids.


imma_potato123

세상에! 나는 아직도 아이입니다.


Nate896107

Why is the fitting room "so" small? -> 탈의실은 왜 "이렇게/저렇게/그렇게" 작아요? Ought to be accepted in my opinion.


LastSeong

You are correct that is a perfectly natural way to say it in Korean. Actually I hear 이렇게/그렇게 quite often here.


KanKanMikan

how much space do you need for dressing?


Ash-Fred

I am disabling this exercise for 너무 makes little sense here. I made a new exercise with 너무 replaced by 그리.


KevinAD3

If the room fits...


SeanFogart4

Isn't fitting room 피팅룸 or 피팅룸탈의실? 탈의실 usually means a locker room for undressing before getting in the bath. Does Korean really only have one term for this? Japanese has loads depending on the case, rather like English. IMHO it's because our culture deems being undressed and dressed childish, not refined, and values privacy more than distancing . . .


Ash-Fred

A fitting room is also 탈의실, but anglicism is everywhere.


JosieCrane

If you have a wheelchair this poses a problem. Even bathroom stalls and fitting rooms made for people with wheelchairs can be too small! I know from experience from when my mum was in a wheelchair :/

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.