1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "엄마는 계란을 삶았어요."

"엄마는 계란을 삶았어요."

Translation:Mom boiled an egg.

September 29, 2017

20 Comments


Nate896107

"Mom boiled the eggs" should be accepted... I mean. Obviously, right?


ouibeaux

Ehhh... I guess that all depends on how specific they want to be with things: like using -들 to indicate whether a noun is pluralized, or if that's something that can be inferred from the context of the conversation while the noun stays in its single form?

Haven't come to a solid answer on that myself as of yet, like if the grammar even works that way. Is using -들 the only way to indicate multiples in cases like this?


pQpQrOPY

I read somewhere that 들 is only used with words for people (like people, actors, doctors, lesbians, zombies, etc.)

For "things" you can use 몇 - a few; as in 사과를 몇개 샀어요 - I bought a few (some) apples.


running-man

Why is it always the mom whos cooking thooo


YuraKim7

Yeah, why not snake or Mr garam. Miss him in the last few quizzes.


BobPancakes

I think Mr Garam died after eating plastic.


imma_potato123

아이고!이게 뭐야!!!!! 안돼!!!!


tomiriseu

가람님은 플라스틱을 먹은 후에 죽었습니다 xD


YW7k14

Yea i think so too


Grenoi

can we use "달걀" instead "계란"? they have the same meaning?


ouibeaux

I think so. This link discusses the two, apparently one is native Korean and one came from Chinese:

https://www.italki.com/question/188336?hl=ko


mcguirepatr

Are there two words for boil?


SvedishPlumber

According to naver 끓다 is the other one


Juan738101

So when do we use 끓다 vs the word in this question?


BobPancakes

삶다 - to boil something then discard the water (eg, boil an egg)

끓다 - to boil a liquid (eg, water, milk)

끓이다 - to boil food in liquid but keep the liquid in the dish (eg, soup, noodles)


ammaaya

Thank you an for the explanation Mr.Pancakes! It was very helpful


Azureskies

Wiktionary says this one is to cook or boil, while 끓다 (intransitive) and 끓이다 (transitive) mean only to boil.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.