"엄마는 계란을 삶았어요."

Translation:Mom boiled an egg.

September 29, 2017

12 Comments


Nate896107

"Mom boiled the eggs" should be accepted... I mean. Obviously, right?

September 29, 2017

Sandy338798

Me too

October 12, 2017

ouibeaux

Ehhh... I guess that all depends on how specific they want to be with things: like using -들 to indicate whether a noun is pluralized, or if that's something that can be inferred from the context of the conversation while the noun stays in its single form?

Haven't come to a solid answer on that myself as of yet, like if the grammar even works that way. Is using -들 the only way to indicate multiples in cases like this?

January 30, 2019

running-man

Why is it always the mom whos cooking thooo

February 7, 2018

YuraKim7

Yeah, why not snake or Mr garam. Miss him in the last few quizzes.

March 9, 2018

BobPancakes

I think Mr Garam died after eating plastic.

December 5, 2018

IceCreamCrackers

Me too.

October 13, 2018

Grenoi

can we use "달걀" instead "계란"? they have the same meaning?

May 4, 2018

ouibeaux

I think so. This link discusses the two, apparently one is native Korean and one came from Chinese:

https://www.italki.com/question/188336?hl=ko

January 30, 2019

mcguirepatr

Are there two words for boil?

April 15, 2019

SvedishPlumber

According to naver 끓다 is the other one

August 3, 2019

Sandy338798

Me too

October 12, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.