1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Koho má ráda?"

"Koho ráda?"

Translation:Who does she like?

September 29, 2017

23 Comments


CassieMALI

How do you know it is she rather than he?


endless_sleeper

ráda = feminine, rád = masculine


skywalker735

and rádejí is for ´they´?


dsjanta

"rádi" is for plural masculine and it can be either:

my máme rádi - we like vy máte rádi - you (pl.) like oni mají rádi - they like

This construction "mít rád" is connected to gender of the person, rather than pronouns. So, it will also be:

on má rád - he likes ona má ráda - she likes

já mám rád - I like (for a man) já mám ráda - I like (for a woman)


Alexandros_N

radeji is for 'prefer'


JanisaChatte

Does ráda\rád depend on the the gender of the author of the sentence or on the gender of the thing that's being liked? And what's used for plural ?


Yatagann

Read their dsjanta's reply above. They explain it all very well!


JanisaChatte

Děkuji! I didn't notice that comment at first, it all makes sense now! :D


Vrachma

Why "Koho má ráda?" and not "Kdo má ráda?"


BoneheadBass

Koho is the accusative case in this sentence, as the object of the verb. Kdo is nominative.


thaisdegouveia

I still do not understand....


VladaFu

The pronoun is declined and has different cases in the same way nouns do. Mít rád requires the accusative case for the object and hence the pronoun in the question is in the accusative case.

Remember, in English the pronoun can change too, although it may sound old-fashioned: who->whom.


msylX95S

"Whom" is actually correct (not just 'old-fashioned'!) Please include as a choice, preferably instead of "Who". Thanks.


VladaFu

Who is correct enough and hence used in the main answer. Only words for the main answer are offered in the word tiles by the computer. We do not influence the word tiles in any way.

If you want to answer in a different way, you are free to do so, but you must switch to enterimg your answer from keyboard. You may have to get to a higher crown level first or switch to th web version for that, I am not sure about the current software features.


CharlesKru11

Should be "whom" does she like?


VladaFu

It is accepted.


py.marton

Once "má ráda" means she likes sthg, other times the solution is that she likes sthg. MORE than anything else.

What is the exact meaning of this word?


VladaFu

mám rád/ráda - I like

mám raději - I like more (comparative)

mám nejradši - I like the most (superlative)

It is an adjective in the nominative form with the meaning of an adverb. Do not translate it on its own at your stage of learning.


Janmunroe

Vladu, just going back and reviewing (again and again and again). Does radeji remain the same despite the gender of the subject or does it change as well? Safe to assume the same applies to nejradsi?


endless_sleeper

Remains the same.


Janmunroe

Diky! It's the little things sometimes...


Janika466383

What's the difference between "Koho" and "Kdo"?


AgnusOinas

"Kdo" is nominative, "Koho" is accusative.

  • Kdo ji má rád? - Who likes her?
  • Má ji rád František. - František likes her.
  • Koho má ráda? - Who(m) does she like?
  • Má ráda Františka. - She likes František.
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.