"Koho ráda?"

Translation:Who does she like?

September 29, 2017

16 Comments


CassieMALI

How do you know it is she rather than he?

September 29, 2017

endless_sleeper

ráda = feminine, rád = masculine

September 29, 2017

skywalker735

and rádejí is for ´they´?

November 1, 2017

dsjanta

"rádi" is for plural masculine and it can be either:

my máme rádi - we like vy máte rádi - you (pl.) like oni mají rádi - they like

This construction "mít rád" is connected to gender of the person, rather than pronouns. So, it will also be:

on má rád - he likes ona má ráda - she likes

já mám rád - I like (for a man) já mám ráda - I like (for a woman)

November 9, 2017

Alexandros_N

radeji is for 'prefer'

November 2, 2017

JanisaChatte

Does ráda\rád depend on the the gender of the author of the sentence or on the gender of the thing that's being liked? And what's used for plural ?

November 29, 2017

Yatagann

Read their dsjanta's reply above. They explain it all very well!

November 29, 2017

JanisaChatte

Děkuji! I didn't notice that comment at first, it all makes sense now! :D

November 29, 2017

Vrachma

Why "Koho má ráda?" and not "Kdo má ráda?"

January 3, 2019

BoneheadBass

Koho is the accusative case in this sentence, as the object of the verb. Kdo is nominative.

January 3, 2019

thaisdegouveia

I still do not understand....

January 23, 2019

VladaFu

The pronoun is declined and has different cases in the same way nouns do. Mít rád requires the accusative case for the object and hence the pronoun in the question is in the accusative case.

Remember, in English the pronoun can change too, although it may sound old-fashioned: who->whom.

January 23, 2019

py.marton

Once "má ráda" means she likes sthg, other times the solution is that she likes sthg. MORE than anything else.

What is the exact meaning of this word?

November 16, 2018

VladaFu

mám rád/ráda - I like

mám raději - I like more (comparative)

mám nejradši - I like the most (superlative)

It is an adjective in the nominative form with the meaning of an adverb. Do not translate it on its own at your stage of learning.

November 16, 2018

CharlesKru11

Should be "whom" does she like?

August 10, 2019

VladaFu

It is accepted.

August 10, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.