"파티에 누가 것입니까?"

Translation:Who will come to the party?

September 29, 2017

5 Comments


JonathanCW

This would be better translated with the definite article "the"

September 29, 2017

IanSolWhit

I agree

September 30, 2017

SvedishPlumber

Both are correct depending on context but the would definitely be more common

October 24, 2017

Cat738971

What about "who is going to the party?"

April 11, 2019

Jeong-JinL

I don't know if they will accept it or not. However, yes. There are many places in English where we would say go while Korean would use come. This has to do with speakers framing this in terms of their audience or in terms of themselves. In such a communal culture it is unsurprising that they frame for the audience perspective and make different word choices. It also is a way to shift the weight of pronounless sentences in a language that doesn't grammatically mark verbs for person or number (I, we, you, he).

April 11, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.