1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "파티에 누가 올 것입니까?"

"파티에 누가 것입니까?"

Translation:Who will come to the party?

September 29, 2017

9 Comments


JonathanCW

This would be better translated with the definite article "the"


SvedishPlumber

Both are correct depending on context but the would definitely be more common


imma_potato123

the cow who doesn't drink milk,the fat and thin cats,the wolf who can dance,the frog who does the dishes,the lil pup who dances,the bird who writes messages,the bear who cooks rabbits are INVITED to 가람씨의 파티 파티 파티 !!! They will enjoy 스타벅스 콜라, 커피 and 아이스크림 !!!


Cat738971

What about "who is going to the party?"


Jeong-JinL

I don't know if they will accept it or not. However, yes. There are many places in English where we would say go while Korean would use come. This has to do with speakers framing this in terms of their audience or in terms of themselves. In such a communal culture it is unsurprising that they frame for the audience perspective and make different word choices. It also is a way to shift the weight of pronounless sentences in a language that doesn't grammatically mark verbs for person or number (I, we, you, he).


ThomasWelc4

How can Durolingo give the correct answer to be "Who will come to the party?" when the translation of "파티에" clearly say "a party"?


Jeong-JinL

It says neither a, the, or that. The locative ending just means "in the way of (party)." Making it sound reasonable in English is mainly an art.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.