1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir trinken sein Bier."

"Wir trinken sein Bier."

Translation:We are drinking his beer.

September 29, 2017

47 Comments


1Reneee

I think it can also be interpreted as "the beer that he made", in which case it might even be a compliment?


La907

But they also his pizza and bananas


Milad_Ed

Maybe he made all of them.


GasparPerret

I came for that comment.


potato_nug

so you drank his milk, ate his banana, and now you're drinking his beer too?!?


BontaCHL

Is it "her" or "his" guys? both seem to work


mizinamo

sein means "his".

"her beer" would be ihr Bier.


LAURENLETTUCE

But, if you put your cursor over the word, it says it could also be her. I think that is where people are getting confused.


az_p

The tips are somewhat auto-generated, and are not to be taken as 'a peek at the answer'.

That said, I can understand how confusing it can be with new words. Hopefully it's fixed now.


AlexLyons312142

Weird. Especially since Sie can mean her. Kinda unintuitive...


Liggliluff

That's English for you; using "her" for both accusative and genitive forms; while German uses "sie" for nominative and accusative. Better with a language like Swedish that has three different forms for all these three ;) (hon/henne/hennes)


NicolaSvartberg

I got "we drink her beer" marked wrong, but don't exactly understand why


NicolasVer11

Remember that the possessive pronoun of feminine first person is "ihr", but to write "er" in the accusative form is ihn. In both cases, the other forms (er, sie or es) are more regular. That can cause confusion


RCaolsek

I wrote "we drink her beer" too and also got it wrong. If anyone knows why, I'd like to know.


mizinamo

It's wrong because "her beer" would be ihr Bier.


LFish6

How dare you touch my beer! Uhh!


u9KfFF9D

Shouldn't "We drink its beer." be acceptable?


az_p

It's grammatically correct, but I doubt any German would interpret it that way without some pretty strong context.


Tetyana520488

Hmm... We are talking about the cases, when the beer belongs to a girl or to the horse, right?


PatrickDGill

Sharing is caring!


Coralie101

Why is this lesson in 'Accusative Pronouns'? It looks like a nominative and a genitive - I can't see that accusative is being used at all. Same for a lot of the sentences in this lesson. Am I missing something?


HolidaySkies

Because "sein/his" is a possessive pronoun describing the accusative noun "Bier." Since "Bier" is neuter, you use the accusative form of "sein" which is just "sein." "Wir/we" is the nominative pronoun.

Although the genitive case is a type of "possession", possessive pronouns are actually an adjective which can describe nouns in all cases. For instance, "Meine Tasse ist klein", "Tasse" is the nominative noun and is feminine, so "mein" uses the feminine nominative form which is "meine." You would only use the genitive case of a possessive pronoun if it was describing a noun in the genitive case.


ArifKazi

Why not seinen Bier. ?


WilliamKir513325

It keys off of the object. Bier is neuter. Sein is neuter, seine is feminine, seinen is masculine. Since it's Das Bier, use sein.


ricemr

I put "We're drinking his beer." and it said wrong, "We are drinking his beer." What's the deal with that? There ain't no "HochEnglish!" in Texas. :)


LavethWolf

This sentence along with this one seem to both have non-functioning audio. As far as I know, it seems to only be a problem for these two particular sentences.

Not to mention that this sentence often appears as a "type what you hear" question; only making it all the more difficult. Anyone experiencing similar issues?, or know what's going on?


Neil-VA5WX

I got this exercise as a German to English translation request, and the audio worked fine. I have noticed that the audio on some exercises doesn't work for me, though. Perhaps if you review the lesson, it might work for you.


az_p

Oct 2018: I've checked the audio files and they seem to all work. If anyone continues to experience the problem, please file a bug report.


nicola16445

I wrote "we drink" and it is marked wrong. It wants me to write "we are drinking"


az_p

"We drink his beer" is an accepted answer.


willc000

Why not seinen?


nonplayablemango

"Seinen" would be right if beer was masculine, but it is neuter.


Fan_von_Wien

Why is "We drink his beer" incorrect?


Marco249777

Why is "sein Bier" and isn't "ihn Bier" ???


Nathan173901

The second option is incorrect, because it means "him beer". That doesn't make any sense.


mistafluff

Why is this entire lesson just people drinking other people's drinks? It is quite rude.


lalisajisoo

It could mean that "we are drinking the beer that he made", which actually makes it something of a compliment.


Audentio

If 'Bier' is neutral why can't we say His or Her beer?


Nathan173901

What do you mean? It has neuter gender, but it doesn't prevent anybody from saying sein Bier ("his beer") or ihr Bier ("her beer").


123Cornelia

Der Kopf tut weh. Die Füsse stinken. Höchste Zeit ein Bier zu ... !

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.