"Wir trinken sein Bier."

Translation:We are drinking his beer.

1 year ago

30 Comments


Quinnpi

How rude

1 year ago

BontaCHL

Is it "her" or "his" guys? both seem to work

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

sein means "his".

"her beer" would be ihr Bier.

1 year ago

LAURENLETTUCE

But, if you put your cursor over the word, it says it could also be her. I think that is where people are getting confused.

10 months ago

az_p
Mod

The tips are somewhat auto-generated, and are not to be taken as 'a peek at the answer'.

That said, I can understand how confusing it can be with new words. Hopefully it's fixed now.

10 months ago

NicolaSvartberg

I got "we drink her beer" marked wrong, but don't exactly understand why

1 year ago

NicolasVer11

Remember that the possessive pronoun of feminine first person is "ihr", but to write "er" in the accusative form is ihn. In both cases, the other forms (er, sie or es) are more regular. That can cause confusion

3 days ago

RCaolsek

I wrote "we drink her beer" too and also got it wrong. If anyone knows why, I'd like to know.

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

It's wrong because "her beer" would be ihr Bier.

1 year ago

CoraliePietsch

Why is this lesson in 'Accusative Pronouns'? It looks like a nominative and a genitive - I can't see that accusative is being used at all. Same for a lot of the sentences in this lesson. Am I missing something?

1 year ago

HolidaySkies

Because "sein/his" is a possessive pronoun describing the accusative noun "Bier." Since "Bier" is neuter, you use the accusative form of "sein" which is just "sein." "Wir/we" is the nominative pronoun.

Although the genitive case is a type of "possession", possessive pronouns are actually an adjective which can describe nouns in all cases. For instance, "Meine Tasse ist klein", "Tasse" is the nominative noun and is feminine, so "mein" uses the feminine nominative form which is "meine." You would only use the genitive case of a possessive pronoun if it was describing a noun in the genitive case.

1 year ago

ArifKazi

Why not seinen Bier. ?

5 months ago

WilliamKir513325

It keys off of the object. Bier is neuter. Sein is neuter, seine is feminine, seinen is masculine. Since it's Das Bier, use sein.

5 months ago

LFish6

How dare you touch my beer! Uhh!

2 months ago

LavethWolf

This sentence along with this one seem to both have non-functioning audio. As far as I know, it seems to only be a problem for these two particular sentences.

Not to mention that this sentence often appears as a "type what you hear" question; only making it all the more difficult. Anyone experiencing similar issues?, or know what's going on?

1 year ago

Neil-VA5WX

I got this exercise as a German to English translation request, and the audio worked fine. I have noticed that the audio on some exercises doesn't work for me, though. Perhaps if you review the lesson, it might work for you.

1 year ago

az_p
Mod

Oct 2018: I've checked the audio files and they seem to all work. If anyone continues to experience the problem, please file a bug report.

4 months ago

LAURENLETTUCE

i said it right, yet the computer said i didnt!!!!! ARGHHHHHH

10 months ago

PatrickDGill

Sharing is caring!

9 months ago

nicola16445

I wrote "we drink" and it is marked wrong. It wants me to write "we are drinking"

9 months ago

az_p
Mod

"We drink his beer" is an accepted answer.

4 months ago

willc000

Why not seinen?

8 months ago

nonplayablemango

"Seinen" would be right if beer was masculine, but it is neuter.

7 months ago

Wienlerner

Why is "We drink his beer" incorrect?

7 months ago

az_p
Mod

It isn't... If it happens again, take a screenshot and send a bug report.

4 months ago

u9KfFF9D

Shouldn't "We drink its beer." be acceptable?

6 months ago

az_p
Mod

It's grammatically correct, but I doubt any German would interpret it that way without some pretty strong context.

4 months ago

Stedwesd

Voll der Deutche Satz!!!

1 month ago

KogtistiyG

Hey, I said "Hold my beer", not "Drink my beer"!

5 days ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.