1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir trinken sein Bier."

"Wir trinken sein Bier."

Translation:We are drinking his beer.

September 29, 2017

39 Comments


1Reneee

I think it can also be interpreted as "the beer that he made", in which case it might even be a compliment?


La907

But they also his pizza and bananas


Milad_Ed

Maybe he made all of them.


BontaCHL

Is it "her" or "his" guys? both seem to work


mizinamo

sein means "his".

"her beer" would be ihr Bier.


LAURENLETTUCE

But, if you put your cursor over the word, it says it could also be her. I think that is where people are getting confused.


az_p
Mod

    The tips are somewhat auto-generated, and are not to be taken as 'a peek at the answer'.

    That said, I can understand how confusing it can be with new words. Hopefully it's fixed now.


AlexLyons312142

    Weird. Especially since Sie can mean her. Kinda unintuitive...


NicolaSvartberg

    I got "we drink her beer" marked wrong, but don't exactly understand why


NicolasVer11

    Remember that the possessive pronoun of feminine first person is "ihr", but to write "er" in the accusative form is ihn. In both cases, the other forms (er, sie or es) are more regular. That can cause confusion


RCaolsek

    I wrote "we drink her beer" too and also got it wrong. If anyone knows why, I'd like to know.


mizinamo

    It's wrong because "her beer" would be ihr Bier.


u9KfFF9D

    Shouldn't "We drink its beer." be acceptable?


az_p
    Mod

      It's grammatically correct, but I doubt any German would interpret it that way without some pretty strong context.


Tetyana520488

      Hmm... We are talking about the cases, when the beer belongs to a girl or to the horse, right?


LFish6

      How dare you touch my beer! Uhh!


potato_nug

      so you drank his milk, ate his banana, and now you're drinking his beer too?!?


PatrickDGill

      Sharing is caring!


CoraliePietsch

      Why is this lesson in 'Accusative Pronouns'? It looks like a nominative and a genitive - I can't see that accusative is being used at all. Same for a lot of the sentences in this lesson. Am I missing something?


HolidaySkies

      Because "sein/his" is a possessive pronoun describing the accusative noun "Bier." Since "Bier" is neuter, you use the accusative form of "sein" which is just "sein." "Wir/we" is the nominative pronoun.

      Although the genitive case is a type of "possession", possessive pronouns are actually an adjective which can describe nouns in all cases. For instance, "Meine Tasse ist klein", "Tasse" is the nominative noun and is feminine, so "mein" uses the feminine nominative form which is "meine." You would only use the genitive case of a possessive pronoun if it was describing a noun in the genitive case.


ArifKazi

      Why not seinen Bier. ?


WilliamKir513325

      It keys off of the object. Bier is neuter. Sein is neuter, seine is feminine, seinen is masculine. Since it's Das Bier, use sein.


LavethWolf

      This sentence along with this one seem to both have non-functioning audio. As far as I know, it seems to only be a problem for these two particular sentences.

      Not to mention that this sentence often appears as a "type what you hear" question; only making it all the more difficult. Anyone experiencing similar issues?, or know what's going on?


Neil-VA5WX

      I got this exercise as a German to English translation request, and the audio worked fine. I have noticed that the audio on some exercises doesn't work for me, though. Perhaps if you review the lesson, it might work for you.


az_p
      Mod

        Oct 2018: I've checked the audio files and they seem to all work. If anyone continues to experience the problem, please file a bug report.


nicola16445

        I wrote "we drink" and it is marked wrong. It wants me to write "we are drinking"


az_p
        Mod

          "We drink his beer" is an accepted answer.


willc000

          Why not seinen?


nonplayablemango

          "Seinen" would be right if beer was masculine, but it is neuter.


Wienlerner

          Why is "We drink his beer" incorrect?


az_p
          Mod

            It isn't... If it happens again, take a screenshot and send a bug report.


Skeletolgod

            Shouldnt it be seinen


Sarah851648

            No, because it's "das Bier". If you use "der Wein", however, it's "Wir trinken seinen Wein."


John-_-Williams

            Just don't get drunk on his beer, he will yell at you a lot louder when he finds out.

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.