"January is a month of the year."

Translation:Janvier est un mois de l'année.

September 29, 2017

8 Comments


Lyubomir_Ivanov

Why not, Janvier est un mois de l'an?

October 6, 2017

Dovahkiina1

Why is it not l'an?

April 21, 2018

heather484989

not c'est?

September 29, 2017

CommeuneTexane

The subject, "janvier", is already present. It is not necessary to use "c'est" or "it is/that is".

September 29, 2017

Christine909735

I used l’annee here. It is correct but it was a guess! Coz year standing alone I believe is feminine????? Unsure when to use which! Anyone know?

August 14, 2018

CommeuneTexane

It all has to do with how you view the year. Is it being used for counting or stating a date (an) or is it being used to focus on events that take place within in (année)?

Here is a link that may help.

The word an tends to view the year as a single, objective "point" in time for the purpose of counting, stating a date etc;

The word année is more subjective: it is used to describe a particular year, or focus on the elapsed time and events that occur in a particular year or years.

August 14, 2018

PegWhitman

When do I know when it is appropriate to use c'est or est?

August 31, 2018

CommeuneTexane

For months of the year and days of the week, you can use month/day + est.

Juin est le meilleur mois pour un mariage. → June is the best month for a wedding.

For words like aujourd'hui, hier, demain, use c'est. These words are not nouns in French, but adverbs, so you need "c'est."

Aujourd'hui, c'est mon anniversaire. → Today is my birthday.

September 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.