1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빵이 깨끗합니다."

"빵이 깨끗합니다."

Translation:The bread is clean.

September 29, 2017

33 Comments


LiKenun

If you have to say it for reassurance, it's probably not clean.


LiKenun

What if it fell on poo for 5 seconds?


booyahhappiness

Damn it Kevin just get another bread


tofujem

Just spray some alcohol


BTSfanxyredboi

Why spray when you can dip


[deactivated user]

    Lol YeAh


    [deactivated user]

      IDK sounds weird to me


FrannyTheBunny

      Can this sentence be referring to money laundering like in English? Asking for a friend.


junhoon

      Yes, clean money is 깨끗한 돈, and money laundering is 돈을 세탁하다 (세탁 is washing), or so I've heard.


PeterReill7

      am i the only one who wrote 방이 깨끗합니다? hard to tell ㅃ from ㅂ and it made more sense lol


jahz08

      same i didn't even know they had a difference. I thought you were just supposed to tell by context


CintaMU

      I thought the sentence should be 방이 (room) 깨끗합니다, not 빵 (bread) lol so weird


Bilabrin

      If I heard this spoken out loud to me I would interpret it as "The room is clean."


Vanessa119505

      Let's get this bread


Philip518153

      Is the pronunciation of the 끗합-part more like 끄카 or rather 끄타? I couldn't guess from hearing but I supposed it should be the latter


EEdLoh

      The notes in one of the alphabet sections have a chart that describes letters at the end of syllables and what they sound like. According to that chart ㅅ at the end of a syllable, is pronounced like ㅌ unless it's borrowed by the next syllable; which only happens when the next syllable starts with ㅇ. So in 개끗합니다 it's pronounced like 개끝합니다.

      The ㅎ also makes a little airy sound, like an h in English, that duo doesn't put across very well.


courtz28

      Thanks so much


MaxEvangel1

      In 깨끗합니다 sounds kekatanida. The 2nd a 3rd syllables aren't sound well to me.


ArcelDizon

      how do you know if someone said bread or room? lol its kinda hard to know it by context with this sentence cuz you could say the bread is clean and the room is clean, both sounds normal


CX948

      There's a difference, but the text-to-speech programme doesn't always make this distinction.

      For , it sounds like you're making a P sound in English. What sets it apart from is that has some sort of sound after it, and when articulated, it's really ovvious compared to .

      As for , it is not aspirated at all. Do not release a lot of air when pronouncing it.

      I wonder if I helped or am correct at all.


EMOWENEE

      I primarily assumed it meant clean as in kosher, though I suppose that the Korean wouldn't be a homonym.


SeanFogart4

      It can mean kosher too, from the looks of it, though as in the Japanese from a picture search of "깨끗한 빵" it seems to generally mean good-looking and free from mold.


sugarlino

      I mean, it should be, uhhh


MalavikaSh6

      Why do you write 'seu' character and pronounce it as 'tth'. Sorry dont have korean keyboard on this phone.


jimin_lost_jams

      I am disappointed by typing it something like-the room is clean


Matt599345

      Remember to wash your bread with hot water and soap before eating


SinYoongi97

      Dang, I'd sure hope so

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.