1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빵이 깨끗합니다."

"빵이 깨끗합니다."

Translation:The bread is clean.

September 29, 2017

27 Comments


LiKenun

If you have to say it for reassurance, it's probably not clean.


LiKenun

What if it fell on poo for 5 seconds?


booyahhappiness

Damn it Kevin just get another bread


ARMY_bts1826

IDK sounds weird to me


MountedDragoon

Can this sentence be referring to money laundering like in English? Asking for a friend.


junhoon

Yes, clean money is 깨끗한 돈, and money laundering is 돈을 세탁하다 (세탁 is washing), or so I've heard.


PeterReill7

am i the only one who wrote 방이 깨끗합니다? hard to tell ㅃ from ㅂ and it made more sense lol


gucci._.tears

same i didn't even know they had a difference. I thought you were just supposed to tell by context


CintaMU

I thought the sentence should be 방이 (room) 깨끗합니다, not 빵 (bread) lol so weird


Lilli848718

R u sure the breads clean


Bilabrin

If I heard this spoken out loud to me I would interpret it as "The room is clean."


Vanessa119505

Let's get this bread


Kayoala1234

Hiiii is anyone here a BTS fan or an ARMY?


KookieBTSARMY101

I am... Where's everyone else?


Philip518153

Is the pronunciation of the 끗합-part more like 끄카 or rather 끄타? I couldn't guess from hearing but I supposed it should be the latter


EEdLoh

The notes in one of the alphabet sections have a chart that describes letters at the end of syllables and what they sound like. According to that chart ㅅ at the end of a syllable, is pronounced like ㅌ unless it's borrowed by the next syllable; which only happens when the next syllable starts with ㅇ. So in 개끗합니다 it's pronounced like 개끝합니다.

The ㅎ also makes a little airy sound, like an h in English, that duo doesn't put across very well.


courtz28

Thanks so much


MaxEvangel1

In 깨끗합니다 sounds kekatanida. The 2nd a 3rd syllables aren't sound well to me.


XinRuiYang

The adjective words of Korean is too difficult to remember....It has a difficult pronunciation and a difficult spelling...


ArcelDizon

how do you know if someone said bread or room? lol its kinda hard to know it by context with this sentence cuz you could say the bread is clean and the room is clean, both sounds normal

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.