"빵이 깨끗합니다."

Translation:The bread is clean.

September 29, 2017

16 Comments


LiKenun

If you have to say it for reassurance, it's probably not clean.

September 29, 2017

jlseymour3

5 second rule.

November 5, 2017

LiKenun

What if it fell on poo for 5 seconds?

November 5, 2017

booyahhappiness

Damn it Kevin just get another bread

December 29, 2017

AlyssaAwes

Hahahahah!

October 31, 2018

Mayonesa150

Who made this sentence lol

April 22, 2018

hasalgosia

I sure hope it is

January 15, 2018

MountedDragoon

Can this sentence be referring to money laundering like in English? Asking for a friend.

July 10, 2018

chunhun

Yes, clean money is 깨끗한 돈, and money laundering is 돈을 세탁하다 (세탁 is washing), or so I've heard.

August 12, 2018

Philip518153

Is the pronunciation of the 끗합-part more like 끄카 or rather 끄타? I couldn't guess from hearing but I supposed it should be the latter

December 14, 2017

EEdLoh

The notes in one of the alphabet sections have a chart that describes letters at the end of syllables and what they sound like. According to that chart ㅅ at the end of a syllable, is pronounced like ㅌ unless it's borrowed by the next syllable; which only happens when the next syllable starts with ㅇ. So in 개끗합니다 it's pronounced like 개끝합니다.

The ㅎ also makes a little airy sound, like an h in English, that duo doesn't put across very well.

April 17, 2018

andalinde

of course i thought that it is bread

September 15, 2018

naruto74123

I would hope so

December 26, 2018

SamantaDo

Why the bread should be dirty? Btw I didn't understand this sentence

February 1, 2019

DiggyBr

This is saying the bread is clean. It is like after you wash your hands, they are clean. It is just practice using the adjective with an object we are familiar with.

February 20, 2019

justsayin12

this means the bread is dirty yeah right when someone says the bread is clean it means its dirty im not a fool

September 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.