"사과"

Translation:An apple

September 29, 2017

36 Comments


Julia361203

This word can also mean apology, not only apple...


lang864129

yes you right, korean are very depending on context

사과 derived from 沙(사) 果(과) combining 沙果


jvitti624

It's really cool to get the etymology! 감사합니다!


SimonHrabec

Haha yeah, I tried to write it just out of curiosity, but it sad it is wrong :/


yimantuwingyai

It sounds like "saba" but it's pronounced "sagwa". Is the recording sped up at all? It sounds sped up.


AndreiFelix

The TTS is far from perfect. It sounds like [saɢʷæ] to me.


LeChatParle

Thanks for typing the characters. That really helps!


jamesdangelo

The speech needs work!


Rosofia02

I said "apples" and it said i was wrong, even though in a previous lesson it said i was right when i said "apples"...


AK2RA

the word alone is assumed singular. there are indicators to show plurl (i.e. 사과[들] = apple[s]). im pretty sure the example given is not correct, but for sure you need other words or particles to show that its more than one, otherwise assume singularity.


Rosofia02

Also isn't the amount of a nouns ambiguous?


aesthetegarden

I typed it correctly, it still said I was wrong. I did it twenty times and restarted the lesson, is it glitched?


ALLintolearning3

If you want some help, please show exactly what you typed. There can be a difference in the character you used? Did you type "apple" or "an apple" to translate from Korean? Did you have a different version of the lesson?


Ava5614

I know the characters are 沙果, but it sounds more like 傻瓜 (idiot) to me...


BahmanReza

(sagwa) (hanja 沙果)


Ava5614

Sounds slightly like the Chinese word for idiot, 傻瓜


UmmeSalma14

im not getting the pronounciation of " apple" can anyoune just write in english that how to pronounce??


LeChatParle

The best thing to do is to learn IPA because IPA allows you to understand how things are pronounced in every language, and it's not too difficult to learn. The IPA for 사과 is [sʰa̠ɡwa̠]

https://ko.wiktionary.org/wiki/사과


Dogperson200

I wrote the exact same thing, “An apple, Apple” but it said I was wrong, any help?


ALLintolearning3

"an apple" or "apple" It is not written twice so you cannot.


Cerreal

Is 과 related to 果?


zizey

I thought 사과 meant both apple and apology? It said wrong to apology..


JaneeceRic

If you have outside app help it is easier to understand


CaioFranca2

But isn't ㄱ supposed to sound like k?


Paul862466

No, it's halfway between g and k.


Imperial_Brain

in between characters it makes a g sound


chobbit

Would "An apple and ..." be "사과과..."?


Imperial_Brain

when ending with a vowel and is 와


chimchilla_

I typed in "apples" and it counted it correctly. Can "사과" mean both the singular and plural form of "apple"?


AuntE3

Can anyone explain when "w" is written like ㅜ or ㅗ?


dpatkat
<pre> ㅗ and ㅜ are not a korean letter for a "w" sound. </pre>

ㅗ sounds like the English word "Oh". ㅜ like the vowel sound in a cow's "moo". ㅡ like a shorter vowel sound in "look". The w sound happens when ㅗ or ㅡ or ㅜ are combined with other Korean vowels.

의 와 위 외 are examples.

The Romanization, using English letters, cannot give the true sound of the Korean letters. But, it is used to help students using books when no audio is available.

We will need to repeat lessons until we learn to think the Korean sound when we see the Korean letters.*

Until the tips and notes are put into the mobile apps, I sign into Duolingo on the web to read them for the Alphabet lessons.

*I hope in future versions of Korean for English speakers, there will be a way to start using only the 한극 alphabet audio with words like spell, translate, from and alphabet.


Mariayeoji

The ㅗ can be combined with ㅏ and ㅣ, the ㅜ can be combined with ㅓ and ㅣ. There are no exceptions. The combination of ㅗ and ㅏ are masculine, if I remember correctly and the combination ㅜ and ㅓ are feminine. Not sure if that is what you wanted to know, but here you go :)


Malmeloni

The audio is soo bad. Please Duolingo work on a new audio for korean


thain1818

anyone else hear "tagwa"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.