"사과"

Translation:An apple

September 29, 2017

39 Comments


yimantuwingyai

It sounds like "saba" but it's pronounced "sagwa". Is the recording sped up at all? It sounds sped up.

October 19, 2017

AndreiFelix

The TTS is far from perfect. It sounds like [saɢʷæ] to me.

October 26, 2017

Julia361203

This word can also mean apology, not only apple...

October 26, 2017

lang864129

yes you right, korean are very depending on context

사과 derived from 沙(사) 果(과) combining 沙果

January 20, 2018

jvitti624

It's really cool to get the etymology! 감사합니다!

February 12, 2019

SimonHrabec

Haha yeah, I tried to write it just out of curiosity, but it sad it is wrong :/

December 9, 2017

Rosofia02

I said "apples" and it said i was wrong, even though in a previous lesson it said i was right when i said "apples"...

September 29, 2017

Rosofia02

Also isn't the amount of a nouns ambiguous?

September 29, 2017

AK2RA

the word alone is assumed singular. there are indicators to show plurl (i.e. 사과[들] = apple[s]). im pretty sure the example given is not correct, but for sure you need other words or particles to show that its more than one, otherwise assume singularity.

October 7, 2017

jamesdangelo

The speech needs work!

March 27, 2018

zlin27

沙果

November 16, 2017

LeChatParle

Thanks for typing the characters. That really helps!

December 17, 2017

Dogperson200

I wrote the exact same thing, “An apple, Apple” but it said I was wrong, any help?

December 14, 2017

ALLintolearning3

"an apple" or "apple" It is not written twice so you cannot.

January 29, 2018

Paul862466

That's not what he meant

July 18, 2018

UmmeSalma14

im not getting the pronounciation of " apple" can anyoune just write in english that how to pronounce??

November 9, 2017

LeChatParle

The best thing to do is to learn IPA because IPA allows you to understand how things are pronounced in every language, and it's not too difficult to learn. The IPA for 사과 is [sʰa̠ɡwa̠]

https://ko.wiktionary.org/wiki/사과

December 17, 2017

BTSiswhyididthis

I typed it correctly, it still said I was wrong. I did it twenty times and restarted the lesson, is it glitched?

January 21, 2018

ALLintolearning3

If you want some help, please show exactly what you typed. There can be a difference in the character you used? Did you type "apple" or "an apple" to translate from Korean? Did you have a different version of the lesson?

January 29, 2018

zizey

I thought 사과 meant both apple and apology? It said wrong to apology..

March 16, 2018

JaneeceRic

If you have outside app help it is easier to understand

March 18, 2018

CaioFranca2

But isn't ㄱ supposed to sound like k?

March 18, 2018

Paul862466

No, it's halfway between g and k.

July 18, 2018

Imperial_Brain

in between characters it makes a g sound

December 10, 2018

SzmoliAkos

No its 'n'

May 13, 2018

Paul862466

PLEASE TELL ME YOU ARE JOKING.

July 18, 2018

chimchilla_

I typed in "apples" and it counted it correctly. Can "사과" mean both the singular and plural form of "apple"?

July 11, 2018

Malmeloni

The audio is soo bad. Please Duolingo work on a new audio for korean

January 3, 2019

Cerreal

Is 과 related to 果?

February 28, 2018

chobbit

Would "An apple and ..." be "사과과..."?

May 19, 2018

Imperial_Brain

when ending with a vowel and is 와

December 10, 2018

Ava5614

I know the characters are 沙果, but it sounds more like 傻瓜 (idiot) to me...

August 25, 2018

BahmanReza

(sagwa) (hanja 沙果)

August 30, 2018

AuntE3

Can anyone explain when "w" is written like ㅜ or ㅗ?

September 30, 2018

dpatkat
<pre> ㅗ and ㅜ are not a korean letter for a "w" sound. </pre>

ㅗ sounds like the English word "Oh". ㅜ like the vowel sound in a cow's "moo". ㅡ like a shorter vowel sound in "look". The w sound happens when ㅗ or ㅡ or ㅜ are combined with other Korean vowels.

의 와 위 외 are examples.

The Romanization, using English letters, cannot give the true sound of the Korean letters. But, it is used to help students using books when no audio is available.

We will need to repeat lessons until we learn to think the Korean sound when we see the Korean letters.*

Until the tips and notes are put into the mobile apps, I sign into Duolingo on the web to read them for the Alphabet lessons.

*I hope in future versions of Korean for English speakers, there will be a way to start using only the 한극 alphabet audio with words like spell, translate, from and alphabet.

November 13, 2018

Ava5614

Sounds slightly like the Chinese word for idiot, 傻瓜

November 27, 2018

EmiLaBella

I had to play it over and over to truly hear it!

January 10, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

sagwa

February 4, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

shagwa

February 4, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.