1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Who eats chicken and beer?"

"Who eats chicken and beer?"

Translation:누구가 치맥을 먹습니까?

September 29, 2017

17 Comments


chimak

누가 is better than 누구가. 누가 치맥을 먹습니까?


Pamela909830

Yes, I was taught NOT to use 누구가. My teachers said to use only 누가.


Padi_Evans

누가 is the contracted form of 누구가.

But 누가 is used most of the time.


ahdlsghk

Yeah 누구가 sounds weird


akira300

치킨 + 맥주 = 치맥


RolandoGue458740

Ive never heard this before ever hah. And i have had chicken and beer all the time in korea


SexyChemE

Is this a popular thing in Korea, or is it just common to combine words for food together?


Aixiae

Super popular. And it's also common in Korean to combine words of things together (specially by teenagers) , not just food. The thing is, it must be something popular enough that people will recognize or else it will be pointless


sakuyaluigi

Why isn't 누가 an option instead of 누구가?


Padi_Evans

Probably, duolingo wants you to acknowledge the actual word "누구가" before introducing the contracted form "누가"


deyyynnn

I just want to ask if is it not possible to use "...치킨과 맥주를..." in this sentence? Is it really when we talk about "chicken and beer", we only use "치맥"?


Aixiae

not sure if it's accepted or not for this exercise, but in theory, you could. For the exercise purposes they might want to force you to use that term


KassiaMezr1

Not sure about 누구가 I learnt that we should use 누가 instead


Padi_Evans

누가 is the contracted form of 누구가.

However, 누가 is used most of the time.


Straw_Neige

What's the difference between 누가 and 누구?


fabiola.machuca

I wrote 누구가 치맥은 먹어요 and duo took 치맥은 as a typo, suggesting just 치맥, but as far as I know I can have both subject and object marker in the same sentence, right?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.