1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빨강하고 하양하고 파랑"

"빨강하고 하양하고 파랑"

Translation:Red, white, and blue

September 29, 2017

22 Comments


Staszek456

If anyone is interested, people of North Korea prefer to use words 붉은 and 푸른 for red and blue respectively when referring to their flag.
Also, 붉은 (not 빨간) is the color of communism and all associated symbols, such as 붉은별 (red star) or 붉은 기발 (red banner, in NK orthography; down South banner is written as 깃발).
National flag of North Korea is sometimes called 람홍색공화국기발, which stands for "navy-and-red banner of the Republic". In this case, sino-korean coluor names are used (濫 and 紅).


i.like.niki

is it only used when referring to the flag? I've heard it being used elsewhere tho


Staszek456

Words 푸르다 and 붉다 are absolutely not limited to the examples which I gave.


Unicornmon3

And Korea (North and South), Australia, The UK, France, Cambodia, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Dominican Republic, Haiti, Iceland, Laos, Liberia, Luxembourg, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Russia, Samoa, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Taiwan and Thailand. I may be missing a few.


wXbS6wpU

But not South Korea. It also includes black.


LiKenun

‘murica! Yeah!


Sunny284

빨갛다 to be red / 빨개요 it is red (ㅎ irregular) / 빨간 red (thing) / 빨강 = 빨간색 (noun) --- 파랗다 to be blue / 파래요 it is blue (ㅎ irregular) / 파란 blue (thing) / 파랑 = 파란색 --- 하얗다 to be white / 하얘요 it is white (ㅎ irregular) / 하얀 white (thing) / 하양 = 하얀색


BassdayeSa1

Thank you nicely explained.


mikrokosmos200

Why is it not just 빨간? In the translation it says Red, white and blue not red and white and blue.


mhin1

Why is it not just 빨간?

빨간 is an adjective, 빨강 is a noun.

In the translation it says Red, white and blue not red and white and blue.

Appending ~하고 to nouns is a common way to form lists in Korean.


ffirdafz

Luxemburg :þ


httpskwjn

Why sometimes blue is written as "파랑" and not "파란"?


goohayoon

파랑 = 파란색 : (n) blue.

파란 = 파란색인 : (adj) blue.

However 파란색 can also used as an adj.


KilikiCL

I'm American but when thinking of flags I immediately thought about France. haha


KyleDelane6

Does Korean not have a comma?


CoronaViru541399

Colours of france's flag

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.