"Toto děvče napsalo čtyři knihy!"

Translation:This girl has already written four books!

September 29, 2017

5 Comments


ErikJRodgers

Hi guys. So I have to ask if there is any grammatical specificity in Czech between "has written" or "wrote". Also in English, the word order -- "has already written" and "already has written"--- is interchangeable, so both should be accepted.

September 29, 2017

kacenka9

No. Czech has one past tense. That is it. It has other grammatical tools to handle nuances but one simple past tense. Sometimes it is necessary to use Czech present to translate English past. Like "He has been waiting there since 12". He is, poor guy, obviously still waiting and Czech would use present continuous for this situation.

September 29, 2017

kowalsky2

Just to nitpick, your English example is present perfect continuous/progressive, so it's considered present tense in English as well. Probably the only English tense that demands a different basic tense in Czech is present perfect, it almost always becomes past. The other English tenses are just simplified, possibly with some alteration in word usage to achieve the difference in meaning.

Edit: I wrote always, then a few minutes later, in another exercise I've come across the sentence "I've only had that car for eight days". Well, languages are hard. :D

September 30, 2017

u9Ju1

Why is "ta" and "napsala" is not correct? Is "děvče" neutral?

November 9, 2018

endless_sleeper

It is indeed.

November 10, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.