"고양이의 색깔은 노랑이에요."

Translation:The cat's color is yellow.

September 29, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SvedishPlumber

Very unnatural english translation


SabianF

No, it isn't. If the main topic is the cat, and you're describing various things about it, it's perfectly normal. I think you mean just in general conversation, this is not the first way most people would describe a cat's colour.


llewellyn.1

You're right, but the app does accept "the cat is yellow" as correct which would be a better translation in most circumstances


ErikRed1

I think the best way to say it is "the color of the cat is yellow"


IenKy1412

Duolingo stans loona


hugokn

Duo is an intellectual


JgtdQ

Dont think Ive ever used this semtence in English in my life! Very Duilingo.


BobaBunny5

Why is there a ㅇ at the end of 노라?


Staszek456

노랗다 (노라요/노란) is an adjective, while 노랑 is a noun. Some languages don't have this distinction (in English yellow is yellow, period), while some do (Polish: żółty/żółć). Same goes with 파랗다/파랑, 빨갛다/빨강, 하얗다/하양, 검다/검정 for blue, red, white and black. I think I listed them all


Staszek456

Oh, I see I got ninja'd by ooe16


oee16

Hi Staszek: True. I tried to answer Bb5's query though I am still quite unsure about the origin of those color words.

Using the usual verb -nominalization process, the color nouns should logically end with either 기 or 음/ㅁ. This "ㅇ"- nominalization is definitely an irregularity. It has been suggested that it originates from the babification of 음/ㅁ (corruption of sound?) but there is nothing to support this.

As for the irregular "ᄒ" ending verbs, they might be some short form of N-하다 verbs (similar to the elision of 이 in 이다 after a vowel ending noun?)

e.g. 어떠하다 --> 어떻다 (be) how

...

Maybe you (or someone, anyone) can help?


Staszek456

Maybe it's not the verb>noun proccess which occured, but maybe it was the other way around... Like 노랑>노랑하다(?)>노랗다? The same way ex 그렇다 is derivered from 그, not the other way around? I'm just thinking, I have no idea either.


oee16

노랑 = yellow, color yellow (noun form).

Nouns of primary colors namely (color) black, (color) white, (color) red, (color) blue, (color) yellow all end in -ㅇ: 까망/검정. 하양. 빨강. 파랑. 노랑. respectively. [Etymology: unclear]


arimk

Is there a difference in usage between 색 and 색깔 as standalone nouns?


oee16

[Personal view]

As stand-alone, they do frequently get used interchangeably, although by definition

색 means "hue/color" (color spectrum) and

색깔: color, colour - the appearance of objects (or light sources) described in terms of a person's perception of their 색, hue and 명도, lightness (or brightness) and 채도, saturation.

Metaphorically, 색 is also used to mean attitude; character; complexion; 색깔, to mean political or ideological leaning.

Usage: 색 tends to be used to mean "color (specific)" while 색깔, color (generic).

Ex1:

개는 색깔을 전혀 보지 못하나요? Can dogs not see in color at all?

개는 색을 전혀 보지 못하나요? Can dogs not see any colors at all?

Ex2:

어두운 색깔이 좋아 I like dark colors

특히 짙은 회색이 좋아 I especially like the dark gray (hue).

That said, 색깔 can be replaced by 색 (and vice versa, although unlikely) in the above examples, without any misunderstanding.

I reckon that it only matters when using these words metaphorically, i.e. as standard idioms

그는 권력을 잡을 때까지 진정한 색깔을 숨겨 왔다. He had been hiding his "true colors" (political inclination) until he came to power.

그들은 보통 사람과는 색이 달라 우리와 어울리기 힘들었다. They are of "different colors" (have different attitudes) from normal people, so difficult to get along with.


KyleDelane6

This doesn't mean the cat is yellow, it means the cat is playing the yellow character in Among Us


Hanzo_Ergo

검저은 저의 색깔입니다


oee16

'검정' (= 검은색)


cindylee714845

The cat is yellow color. Is this sentence also correct?


oee16

• 고양이는 노란색이에요 = the cat is yellow / is yellow in color / is of yellow color

=> 노란 = yellow (adjective)

• 고양이의 색깔은 노랑이에요 = The color of the cat / the cat's color is [a/the] yellow

=> 노랑 = a/the yellow (noun)

The 2 sentences have the same meaning but their grammatical constructions are different.


jinnsoojenny

Well, it is a tiger. By the way duo told us earlier too, that 호랑이가 모양이에요 hope you remember

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.