1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "고양이의 색깔은 노랑이에요."

"고양이의 색깔은 노랑이에요."

Translation:The cat's color is yellow.

September 29, 2017

16 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Very unnatural english translation


SabianF

No, it isn't. If the main topic is the cat, and you're describing various things about it, it's perfectly normal. I think you mean just in general conversation, this is not the first way most people would describe a cat's colour.


llewellyn.1

You're right, but the app does accept "the cat is yellow" as correct which would be a better translation in most circumstances


JgtdQ

Dont think Ive ever used this semtence in English in my life! Very Duilingo.


Cici455680

XD I don't think I have ever used a "semtence," what is a semtence.

Sorry, I'm being mean


BobaBunny5

Why is there a ㅇ at the end of 노라?


Staszek456

노랗다 (노라요/노란) is an adjective, while 노랑 is a noun. Some languages don't have this distinction (in English yellow is yellow, period), while some do (Polish: żółty/żółć). Same goes with 파랗다/파랑, 빨갛다/빨강, 하얗다/하양, 검다/검정 for blue, red, white and black. I think I listed them all


Staszek456

Oh, I see I got ninja'd by ooe16


oee16

Hi Staszek: True. I tried to answer Bb5's query though I am still quite unsure about the origin of those color words.

Using the usual verb -nominalization process, the color nouns should logically end with either 기 or 음/ㅁ. This "ㅇ"- nominalization is definitely an irregularity. It has been suggested that it originates from the babification of 음/ㅁ (corruption of sound?) but there is nothing to support this.

As for the irregular "ᄒ" ending verbs, they might be some short form of N-하다 verbs (similar to the elision of 이 in 이다 after a vowel ending noun?)

e.g. 어떠하다 --> 어떻다 (be) how

...

Maybe you (or someone, anyone) can help?


Staszek456

Maybe it's not the verb>noun proccess which occured, but maybe it was the other way around... Like 노랑>노랑하다(?)>노랗다? The same way ex 그렇다 is derivered from 그, not the other way around? I'm just thinking, I have no idea either.


oee16

노랑 = yellow, color yellow (noun form).

Nouns of primary colors namely (color) black, (color) white, (color) red, (color) blue, (color) yellow all end in -ㅇ: 까망/검은. 하양. 빨강. 파랑. 노랑. respectively. [Etymology: unclear]


oee16
  • color black = 검정

Apologies for the earlier error.


IenKy1412

Duolingo stans loona


cindylee714845

The cat is yellow color. Is this sentence also correct?


oee16

• 고양이는 노란색이에요 = the cat is yellow / is yellow in color / is of yellow color

=> 노란 = yellow (adjective)

• 고양이의 색깔은 노랑이에요 = The color of the cat / the cat's color is [a/the] yellow

=> 노랑 = a/the yellow (noun)

The 2 sentences have the same meaning but their grammatical constructions are different.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.