"물이 푸르러요."

Translation:The water is blue.

September 29, 2017

15 Comments

Sorted by top thread

SvedishPlumber

So this can mean 2 colors?

September 29, 2017

Haddy994224

I asked a Korean friend and they said it is mostly used in old novels and poems to describe nature.

October 3, 2017

SvedishPlumber

Thanks! If only duolingo had a way of clarifying things like this except for in the comments.

October 22, 2017

Skye653218

So nice of duolingo to help us learn redundant words no longer used in modern speech.

November 25, 2017

maggs973

How are we supposed to know that without the context ??? Sometimes, it is really confusing ...

November 5, 2017

Lackbittern

Many languages have a single word for blue and green.

April 19, 2018

Druckles

From what I can tell "to be blue" is 푸르다. How did this conjugation end up happening?

In other words, why's it not 푸러요?

November 25, 2018

Gia989121

I'd also like to know this

June 5, 2019

AngeCI

There's actually another type of irregular verbs that isn't mentioned in the Tips and Notes. It's called the 러-irregular and it contains four words only: 푸르다, 누르다 (when meaning “yellow”), 노르다, 이르다 (when meaning “arrive” or “reach”).

June 26, 2019

QuynhsFabo

hi, what's the different between 누르다 and 노르다, can you demonstrate each word in a sentence? Very appreciate the help

July 14, 2019

ohn101

Blue and green..

February 10, 2018

ElissaFrances

A lot of Non-European languages had only one word for blue/green up until modern times.

September 24, 2018

yipivan

푸르다파랗다하고 의미가 똑같아요?

August 16, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.