1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "물이 푸르러요."

"물이 푸르러요."

Translation:The water is blue.

September 29, 2017

20 Comments


SvedishPlumber

So this can mean 2 colors?


Haddy994224

I asked a Korean friend and they said it is mostly used in old novels and poems to describe nature.


SvedishPlumber

Thanks! If only duolingo had a way of clarifying things like this except for in the comments.


Skye653218

So nice of duolingo to help us learn redundant words no longer used in modern speech.


Druckles

From what I can tell "to be blue" is 푸르다. How did this conjugation end up happening?

In other words, why's it not 푸러요?


AngeCI

There's actually another type of irregular verbs that isn't mentioned in the Tips and Notes. It's called the 러-irregular and it contains four words only: 푸르다, 누르다 (when meaning “yellow”), 노르다, 이르다 (when meaning “arrive” or “reach”).


QuynhsFabo

hi, what's the different between 누르다 and 노르다, can you demonstrate each word in a sentence? Very appreciate the help


SeanFogart4

Just snooping around, but the first gets used more exclusively as a verb rather than an adjective (go yellow?), and though both can be bright the first gleams or stands out in some way, by contrast or like a highlighter or even honey?, whereas the second is described as the color of an egg yolk. The first or the other, sometimes both, are also described as golden yellow but this seems inconsistent . . .

It's a uniquely Korean thing too near as I can tell -- it's not coming across in the Sinitic, unlike blue-green or the strong color distinctions . . .


Gia989121

I'd also like to know this


maggs973

How are we supposed to know that without the context ??? Sometimes, it is really confusing ...


Lackbittern

Many languages have a single word for blue and green.


ElissaFrances

A lot of Non-European languages had only one word for blue/green up until modern times.


IshikaTane3

thanks for sharing the fact


yipivan

푸르다파랗다하고 의미가 똑같아요?


Sunny284

푸르다 blue, green, azure > 푸르러요 is irregular


Yoshi.5

I have a lot of questions about this one, Duo

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.