1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I go to a restaurant and eat…

"I go to a restaurant and eat."

Translation:저는 식당에 가서 먹어요.

September 29, 2017

14 Comments


T._S.

if we are using "가서", shouldn't the English be more like:

"I go to a restaurant and then eat"

??


YunisR

That's right, but it's unnecessary in English.


Shlomo_

Where is the "and" in this Korean sentence?


wintertriangles

Adding -서 to a verb can be translated in several ways. Here it means "and," as in, "eat" follows after the action of "go"


jlseymour3

Is "가고" wrong? It doesn't indicate an order to the actions, which would have to come from context, but does the fact that there is an order require "- 서?"


YunisR

Yes 서 shows order of events


MichelleAP11

If i translated it in formal way it should be right too


Murakel

Am I wrong to think it's weird using 저는/재가 with 해요체? It seems awkward lowering the speaker without also raising the listener.


[deactivated user]

    "저는 식당에 가서 먹어" it said this was wrong btw


Trinity531704

    Maybe because its informal and doesn't have -요1/24/19


Kemushi_

    Is 식당으로 wrong in this context?


Sovushka20294

    Yes, because this is not about direction but destination when action will take place


gucci._.tears

    Man i thought this was like I go to a restaurant to eat and said 저는 먹으러 식당에 가는, (I don't know if my grammar there is right haha)


kaiiix

    wouldnt (으)러 be better for this sentence?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.