"I go to a restaurant and eat."

Translation:저는 식당에 가서 먹어요.

September 29, 2017

15 Comments


Shlomo_

Where is the "and" in this Korean sentence?

September 29, 2017

wintertriangles

Adding -서 to a verb can be translated in several ways. Here it means "and," as in, "eat" follows after the action of "go"

September 29, 2017

jlseymour3

Is "가고" wrong? It doesn't indicate an order to the actions, which would have to come from context, but does the fact that there is an order require "- 서?"

January 16, 2018

YunisR

Yes 서 shows order of events

July 11, 2018

T._S.

if we are using "가서", shouldn't the English be more like:

"I go to a restaurant and then eat"

??

July 19, 2018

YunisR

That's right, but it's unnecessary in English.

July 19, 2018

MichelleAP11

If i translated it in formal way it should be right too

August 31, 2018

Murakel

Am I wrong to think it's weird using 저는/재가 with 해요체? It seems awkward lowering the speaker without also raising the listener.

September 14, 2018

McPwny

in my experience, its a common combination.

December 7, 2018

maracuja

"저는 식당에 가서 먹어" it said this was wrong btw

October 9, 2018

Trinity531704

Maybe because its informal and doesn't have -요1/24/19

January 24, 2019

McPwny

all formalities are supposed to be accepted with all questions

January 24, 2019

Kemushi_

Is 식당으로 wrong in this context?

February 10, 2019

McPwny

not grammatically, but if you said 저는 식당으로 가서 먹어요
it would be as if you were saying "i go the way of the restaurant and then eat" or something dumb sounding like that.
using 에 depicts 식당 as the place you end up from 가다'ding
using 으로 depicts the way you do the action of 가다'ing

saying 저는 식당으로 가서 먹어요 could even be construed as "i go to the restaurant and eat" as in, you start heading towards the restaurant, and then you start eating on the way

February 10, 2019

Kemushi_

Thank you!

February 11, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.