1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Why does he have nothing to …

"Why does he have nothing to eat or drink?"

Translation:Proč nemá co jíst ani pít?

September 29, 2017

12 Comments


BoneheadBass

I assume that, since the correct translation uses "ani," "nebo" cannot be used instead. If that is so, is it because the verb is negative? Thanks!


Matt92HUN

Do you have an answer now?


VladaFu

We do accept "nic k jídlu nebo (nic) k pití" but I find it a bit strange in "nemá co jíst nebo pít". There are three hits in the corpus, one is a translation from German, two occurred in some magazines.


Matt92HUN

And what is the difference between ani and nebo?


VladaFu

nebo - or

ani - (and) not even


Anna619694

But is it just strange or really wrong? I had that sentence in an English-to-Czech translation exercise ang got it wrong because I used "nebo" instead of "ani". For me, in order to now that the Czech sentence has to say "ani", I would have expected the English sentence to say "They have nothing to eat NOR drink".


VladaFu

How do you define strange and really wrong? It isn't really used. If you do use it, you will be understood. But it isn't idiomatic.


L0k4ss0

Does this translation make any sense? -> "proč nemá nic co jíst anebo pít?"


endless_sleeper

Nope, it doesn't :/

But you can say Proč nemá nic k jídlu ani k pití?


cronanas

Does Proč nemá nic jíst ani pít make sense? Does Proč nemá něco jíst ani pít makes sense, but means Why does he not have something to eat or drink? I'm confused as to when to use co versus něco.


VladaFu

No, neither makes sense. See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25029292 You cannot negate co or kdo. You can negate něco or někdo to nic or nikdo, but you cannot negate co or kdo.

You cannot negate "what" or "who" in English either. You can negate something or somebody to nothing or nobody.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.