"The book is long."

Translation:책이 깁니다.

September 29, 2017

8 Comments


PALewis88

아 에 이 오 우(가) 악 엔 임 온 웃 (이)

A good way to remember it is that the final consonant takes the place of ㅇ when pronouncing them

ex. 한국이 would sound like 한구기

October 3, 2017

_MsLexi_

What's the difference between having 이 at the end of a noun and 가 at the end?

September 29, 2017

wintertriangles

책 ends with a consonant, ㄱ, so it gets 이. 사과 ends with a vowel, ㅏ, so it gets 가.

September 29, 2017

JKillerBun

I was wondering why. Thank you!

October 24, 2017

Renee218134

Same

December 29, 2017

AK2RA

long as in length and width? or long as in the story is long?

November 3, 2017

wintertriangles

The story. 가로 or 세로 or 길이 might have actual measurements associated with them.

November 3, 2017

lang864129

冊이 깁니다

January 21, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.