1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The book is long."

"The book is long."

Translation:책이 깁니다.

September 29, 2017

10 Comments


PALewis88

아 에 이 오 우(가) 악 엔 임 온 웃 (이)

A good way to remember it is that the final consonant takes the place of ㅇ when pronouncing them

ex. 한국이 would sound like 한구기


_MsLexi_

What's the difference between having 이 at the end of a noun and 가 at the end?


wintertriangles

책 ends with a consonant, ㄱ, so it gets 이. 사과 ends with a vowel, ㅏ, so it gets 가.


[deactivated user]

    I was wondering why. Thank you!


AK2RA

    long as in length and width? or long as in the story is long?


wintertriangles

    The story. 가로 or 세로 or 길이 might have actual measurements associated with them.


hizeus

    when do we use 그 and 그???


Yumimiko3

    Richie: tHeY sAy tHe lIST iS lONgEr tHAn mY wAnG- Jackson Wang: ... Yugyeom: That's not saying much :)

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.