"The book is long."

Translation:책이 깁니다.

September 29, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PALewis88

아 에 이 오 우(가) 악 엔 임 온 웃 (이)

A good way to remember it is that the final consonant takes the place of ㅇ when pronouncing them

ex. 한국이 would sound like 한구기


_MsLexi_

What's the difference between having 이 at the end of a noun and 가 at the end?


wintertriangles

책 ends with a consonant, ㄱ, so it gets 이. 사과 ends with a vowel, ㅏ, so it gets 가.


[deactivated user]

    I was wondering why. Thank you!


AK2RA

    long as in length and width? or long as in the story is long?


wintertriangles

    The story. 가로 or 세로 or 길이 might have actual measurements associated with them.


hizeus

    when do we use 그 and 그???


kayla._.alyak

    It says the is 그 but 그 is never an option °ㅡ°


slycordinator

    Even if the site/app says it "그" doesn't mean "the". 그 can mean "the" but it can also mean "that".

    "그" is used for something closer to the person you're speaking to and farther away relative to you.


AndieVelzq

    It said the answer was to put 을 at the end


slycordinator

    The answer that the site accepts for this question doesn't contain "을" at all.

    Also, 을/를 is the object marker and Korean grammar always places the object (if there is one) in the middle.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.