"Is it bad?"

Translation:Je to špatné?

September 29, 2017

5 Comments


Leah_Hsieh

Is "Je špatné?" Correct?

September 29, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

It is not correct because the subject is missing. You have to say what is bad.

September 29, 2017

Leah_Hsieh

Okay,thanks :)

September 29, 2017

Pavel261188

Je ono špatné? Why not?

August 21, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is strange. We really use the "To je..." "Je to..." kind of sentence for this.

August 21, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.