1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Honí nás medvěd!"

"Honí nás medvěd!"

Translation:A bear is chasing us!

September 29, 2017

7 Comments


comandanteej

Can't there be a definite article instead? (The bear is chasing us!)


endless_sleeper

Czech would use ten (or any other variant) when referring to a particular bear. "Ten medvěd nás honí!" sounds the best.


butterfly604479

I thought I had understood (so far) that when there is no article at all, as here, then it was unspecified between definite and indefinite, and therefore either "a bear" or "the bear" might be understood. And that ten/ta/to was fairly interchangeable between that/the... That has seemed to be the rule so far, but it rejected my answer "The bear is chasing us", and said the correct answer could only be "A bear is chasing us". Ten medvěd could be "the bear" or "that bear. Medvěd alone could be "a bear" or "the bear". Am I getting that wrong?


VladaFu

"The bear" can be used here in only in very specific circumstances. It can be quite confusing to allow it, because people will think it does not matter.

But we have been adding translations like these and I will add it (reluctantly). But be aware it may become removed again.


VladaFu

BTW, didn't you see the reply from endless_sleeper below? Please reply in an existing thread if there is one.


MPierreDunn

"the bear is chasing us" must be an acceptable answer.


VladaFu

For some reason we were missing the "is chasing". I may have removed it by mistake.

Please remember to press "My answer should have been accepted".

And remember that "a bear" is much more likely here.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.