"Honí nás medvěd!"

Translation:A bear is chasing us!

September 29, 2017

7 Comments


RobertVert1

Can't there be a definite article instead? (The bear is chasing us!)

September 29, 2017

endless_sleeper

Czech would use ten (or any other variant) when referring to a particular bear. "Ten medvěd nás honí!" sounds the best.

September 30, 2017

butterfly604479

I thought I had understood (so far) that when there is no article at all, as here, then it was unspecified between definite and indefinite, and therefore either "a bear" or "the bear" might be understood. And that ten/ta/to was fairly interchangeable between that/the... That has seemed to be the rule so far, but it rejected my answer "The bear is chasing us", and said the correct answer could only be "A bear is chasing us". Ten medvěd could be "the bear" or "that bear. Medvěd alone could be "a bear" or "the bear". Am I getting that wrong?

September 27, 2018

VladaFu

"The bear" can be used here in only in very specific circumstances. It can be quite confusing to allow it, because people will think it does not matter.

But we have been adding translations like these and I will add it (reluctantly). But be aware it may become removed again.

October 9, 2018

VladaFu

BTW, didn't you see the reply from endless_sleeper below? Please reply in an existing thread if there is one.

October 9, 2018

HostageOfDuoOwl

"the bear is chasing us" must be an acceptable answer.

June 23, 2019

VladaFu

For some reason we were missing the "is chasing". I may have removed it by mistake.

Please remember to press "My answer should have been accepted".

And remember that "a bear" is much more likely here.

June 24, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.