1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vos enfants ?"

"Vos enfants ?"

Translation:Your children?

March 13, 2013

42 Comments


Le_Naturel

I could swear the the "vos" sounded like "vous"... ❤❤❤❤❤❤.


coinaday

On fast, they pronounce the liason strongly. Sounds completely different fast and slow in this case because in slow they totally skip it. Goes from sounding almost like 'vous' to sounding exactly like you'd expect 'vos' to sound. Actually a very good learning exercise; I'm just starting with this site (refreshing my French from school) and quite impressed so far.


JuanAlfred460076

When do you use "vos" and when "votre"?


blutach

Vos is used for plurals


JadenHodge

When I say kids instead of children it doesn't accept it.


Savanna84570

Happened to me as well.


Yuums1210

I wrote down "your kids?" and it marked it wrong, expecting "your children?"


NurseKun

What difference does "Tes" and "Vos" have between each other?


chrisparsons83

Similar to te and vous, tes is your when the conversation is informal (like talking with a friend), and vos is when the conversation is formal (talking with an authority figure), or when "your" is directed to a group of people (plural)


Learning214

Tu is an informal form of vous too right?


blutach

What is wrong with "Are these your children?"


King2E4

What's wrong is that the sentence didn't say "Are these your children?". It says "Vos enfants?" which translates as "your children?".


blutach

I know that literally it says "your children?" but I think typically, English speakers would frame the question differently.

It's pretty rare just to say "your children?" without qualifying what you are trying to ask about the children. If I wander up to you and say "your children", what I mean is "are these your childre?n". Hence, why I believe the answer should be accepted.


katie175424

I translated it, "Your kids?" and it was correct. I saw it as an informal question, like you'd ask a friend over a margarita. It might mean, "are these your kids" it also could be a question of what kids the person is referring to, as in, for example, "Les enfants (did something)" "Vos enfants" is asking Yours? (or someone elses.)


King2E4

While that is true, "are these your children?" would be (I believe) "ce sont vos enfants?" in French and not just "vos enfants", which directly translates as "your children?".


MexicoMadness

Another use of this phrase in English, could be while looking at a photo with the person you might say this to. DL does not always use complete sentances in order to practice certain word combinations. Even when they do, it doesn't seem to matter whether you put a period at the end or not.


SiblingCreature

I would also argue that in spoken english its actually quite common to leave most of a statement or question unsaid and implied. As such I disagree with your contention that "typically, English speakers would frame the question differently."


kelseybohanon

Does votre become vos because their are many children or because the question is directed at more than one person?


Adam711804

it is "vos" because there are more than one children


olunia78

she sounds like she is saying "vous" not "vos"


MonsieurLeBleu

I am surprised hardly anyone else seems to notice this also


Dovahkiina1

Why won't they accept "kids" also?


Mariam3bbas

i wrote 'your kids?' it should be correct.


coderedkillah

No, they aren't mine.


SuzanKeka

What is the difference between "ses" & "leurs"?


Phrontistery

SES = the plural form for the possessive of his/her (il/elle), ex. his child (singular) becomes: his children (plural), son/sa enfant becomes ses enfants.
LEURS = the plural form for the possessive of their (leur), ex. their child (singular) becomes: their children (plural), Leurs enfants.


KatieBurne1

vouz and vos sound exactly the same, as do enfant and enfants. Any tips on being able to hear the difference?


brigids.em

'Vous' should sound (approximately) like "voo" in English, while 'vos' should sound like "voh" (well, v + a long 'o' as in the word "oh"). :-)

'Enfant' and 'enfants' will sound exactly the same unless the next word starts with a vowel, in which case you'll hear a -z sound between 'enfants' and the next word (called a 'liaison'), but a -t sound between 'enfant' and the next word.


Kaleka

votre, vos= your


Phrontistery

Yes, to my untrained ear, "vous" and "vos" do sound similar. In the sentence "vos enfants," they are talking about possessive: the children that belong to you; they're not talking about (formal address) "You," because "You children?" is incorrect. I'm taking baby steps here.


brigids.em

Also, the combination of letters 'ou' in French sounds very close to English "oo", while without the 'u' after it, an 'o' by itself is more like "oh" in English. (Well, in standard Parisian prononciation, anyway -- it's never "oo", at least.)

So with good audio recording & speakers, you should be able to hear a difference between, roughly, "Voo" and "Voh" if you listen for it. It may take some practice, but you'll start to catch it. :-)


ThomasGabr13

Their mother hath many times told me so


ShanMartin1

I said are these your children and the should have been correct. "Your children" alone is not a sentence in English is it?


NicoNii-Sama

Example where it could be used:

"Well, our children-"

"Your children?"

It would be used like this if you didn't know someone had children. I can't think of any other uses for it, but this one does work as an English sentence.


[deactivated user]

    Slightly less on topic question, but I've noticed a lot (but not all) of the punctuation marks at the ends of sentences being a single space away from the ends of words. ("Comme ça ?") Is this intentional? Is it a habit of Parisian French, and if so, is it also practiced in Québecois French?


blutach

    It is correct to leave a space between question and exclamation marks in French.

    See https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-use-french-punctuation-4086509


JCL817

    How do I know if this is asking just one person formally or asking many people?


TD56

    Vos enfants? implies intonation, a question, therefore "are these", "are they" should be ok for spoken french. Of course if we're strictly written, then, in French, it is written wrong here< I believe. Going back to earlier lessons, "Tu as froid"=you are cold and "Tu as froid?" = Are you cold.


lisa866214

    When they say this at the regular speed, vos had an s sound. But at the slow speed, there is no s sound. This is inconsistent and confusing.


Pam520742

    Wish mine had been availavle in slow!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started