1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man is from Korea."

"The man is from Korea."

Translation:남자는 한국 출신입니다.

September 29, 2017

48 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Hi, a question. Why does 한국 not have -에 attached here?

    Thank you! c:


wintertriangles

    出身 or 출신 is often coupled with a location to denote a native's homeland (and can also be used with cities, not just countries). It's also not a verb, 이다 is, so it isn't interacting with the location, thus it doesn't require the -에.


entraptah

    I have the same doubt and I still haven't grasped the idea of it, because, from my viewpoint, 한국에 would kind of translate as "from Korea, in this case", like "The man is native from Korea" as 출신 means "native"


novakwinch1

    So, conclusion: we add the article "-에" when shome is attached to another thing?


RoberVs

    Lol I used the hint and it was wrong :l


Diana102374

    What does 출 mean or why is it before 신입니다? Im lost ㅜㅜ


sharcgirl

    출 means native 신입니다 means to be The man is native Korean... I think.


korkeaOlivia

    출신 means native according to Wiktionary, so I suppose it's a stative/existential verb? 출신 + 이다?


SyedaShuma1

    Why is it not like "남자가한국출신입니다" I mean its "The man" not "A man" or "Men", so why did we place 는 instead of 가.....????


KairiFroehlich

    This one confused me a bit as well but the reason is that the topic is not Korea, it is the man, so even though he IS the subject, Koreans tend to prefer to use the topic markers "은/는" when they can. You can also use what you wrote too though. Both versions are technically correct because the man is both the subject and the topic.


lina176336

    Because the man is the subject in this sentence. 는 is the subject marker it does not matter that it is not plural


CannedMan

    I thought 는/은 was the topic marker and 가/이 was the subject marker. It's this incorrect?


RuXjk

    Yes, 은 and 는 are topic markers and 이 and 가 are subject markers. There are even object markers too 을 and 를. Each marker have two different syllable because of word ending with vowel or consonant.

    https://youtu.be/fCxLNRLntc0 https://youtu.be/XOy8bBId3zU https://youtu.be/E2jrWqBDilM https://youtu.be/sgwRiTm7UwI https://youtu.be/bzT1yzKc8rU https://youtu.be/2DgQUwG2exU

    But for Duolingo wherever there is 'The' then subject markers are used and wherever there is 'a/an' then topic markers are used, as per my observation.

    Hope this helps!


Taneya03

    The correct answer means they are a korean native. The one that seems right makes it seem as though they left Korea, instead of being born there


AttyJohnPOquias

    Im still having confusions with the use of particles too


tacosfever2000

    Hi, I wanted to know if "남자는 한국에서 있습니다" was correct for this translation or not ?


KairiFroehlich

    No, it is not correct. The translation of this sentence does not have a clear meaning that the man's nationality is Korean because it could also mean that the man is currently in Korea. It can still be used in conversation when someone is asking about nationality. They can infer that you mean that the man's nationality is Korean but as a stand-alone on unprompted sentence, it is not clear enough.


AbdulRahma62691

    The man is from Korea . in English ••• But in korean language. . The man korea is from . ♡


Laur_Thiess

    It is not working no matter what I do, I've looked it up, and I'm doing it right, but it keeps saying it's wrong.


pasita02

    umm why is it wrong u moTJEHDK OWL


upasanasah2

    Why is not 그 남자는 한국 출신이다.? 그 Basically means 'that'. So ,The proper translation should be this.


KairiFroehlich

    It was asking for "The man", not "that man" so your sentence would be incorrect.


Mao_26

    출신=出身


korkeaOlivia

    What's the difference between 출신입니다 and 출신이십니다? According to duo they're both correct.

    Thanks


GiovanniSantucci

    The second one is an honorific form of the verb, used to honor its subject. You might use the second form if the man in question is your grandfather, or holds some political office, for example.


Nessa216633

    Why is it not 남자가?


XeNO-19

    Excuse me but WHY IS THIS WRONG


KangDew

    Hello fellow ARMY, my bias is Suga, how about yours?


btsroseunoia7

    V, but I’m OT7 <3


ph.63ioko

    Mine is kim taehyung


ph.h83VwE

    Why it is not 가 instead of 는 ?


ph.h83VwE

    Why 한국 only i not 에is there?


Hicchan

    Isn't it like the japanese "から来ました"(kara kimashita)?


wyqtor

    I am still learning both languages, but I would say this sentence is the equivalent of 男の人は韓国出身です。(출신 = 出身)


XxSiennaCxX

    I just didn’t understand the whole question..... help please XD


Sandy337573

    When i tapped the hint for Korea it said, "한국에서" but then Duo corrected me by saying, "한국에" What does, "서" mean?


nerd_1103

    I guess that the word -에서 would mean "at this place" (action done at or in the place) and 에 would mean "from, this place, etc." (talking about the place or describing the place). Hope this works...


NicoArcena1

    "The man", so shouldn't it be suffixed 가?


btsroseunoia7

    Either one works in this case


YouAreMyPotato

    I'm totally lost with the 는 particle. Like, it means different things but I can't figured it out yet.


btsroseunoia7

    는 is the topic marker, used to refer to general (not specific) statements such as "A ball" and not "The ball". Like what this other person was saying in the forum, Koreans tend to use 는 in sentences more. Hope this helped!


    [deactivated user]

      BTS!! Hello fellow army :D


SoviInsfir

      Annyeonghaseyo Amiiii


ph.h83VwE

      Annyeonghaseyo Saranghea


Germenchiquito

      Why with women does the wordsñ 한국 take the 에서 particle but not with men?


DryIce8

      This is killing meee

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.