"The man is from Korea."

Translation:남자는 한국 출신입니다.

September 29, 2017

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Hi, a question. Why does 한국 not have -에 attached here?

    Thank you! c:

    September 29, 2017

wintertriangles

    出身 or 출신 is often coupled with a location to denote a native's homeland (and can also be used with cities, not just countries). It's also not a verb, 이다 is, so it isn't interacting with the location, thus it doesn't require the -에.

    September 29, 2017

Diana102374

    What does 출 mean or why is it before 신입니다? Im lost ㅜㅜ

    December 4, 2017

RoberVs

    Lol I used the hint and it was wrong :l

    November 4, 2017

kerr.igan

    you might've out the characters in the wrong order

    December 3, 2017

Taneya03

    The correct answer means they are a korean native. The one that seems right makes it seem as though they left Korea, instead of being born there

    August 7, 2018

tacosfever2000

    Hi, I wanted to know if "남자는 한국에서 있습니다" was correct for this translation or not ?

    February 24, 2018

AbdulRahma62691

    The man is from Korea . in English ••• But in korean language. . The man korea is from . ♡

    March 6, 2018

Laur_Thiess

    It is not working no matter what I do, I've looked it up, and I'm doing it right, but it keeps saying it's wrong.

    March 10, 2018

SyedaShuma1

    Why is it not like "남자가한국출신입니다" I mean its "The man" not "A man" or "Men", so why did we place 는 instead of 가.....????

    June 26, 2018

lina176336

    Because the man is the subject in this sentence. 는 is the subject marker it does not matter that it is not plural

    January 5, 2019

AttyJohnPOquias

    Im still having confusions with the use of particles too

    July 9, 2018

Hicchan

    Isn't it like the japanese "から来ました"(kara kimashita)?

    November 14, 2017

wyqtor

    I am still learning both languages, but I would say this sentence is the equivalent of 男の人は韓国出身です。(출신 = 出身)

    November 18, 2017

Kookie27167

    umm why is it wrong u moTJEHDK OWL

    November 18, 2017

MooToYouToo

    I don't quite understand why it's 출신입니다 and not 출신있습니다.

    July 22, 2018

Taneya03

    있다 means to exist or to have. You use 이다because means to be equivalent of.The man= a korean native. That is what he is. To use 있다 means the man has a korean native.

    August 7, 2018

upasanasah2

    Why is not 그 남자는 한국 출신이다.? 그 Basically means 'that'. So ,The proper translation should be this.

    March 13, 2019

XxSiennaCxX

    I just didn’t understand the whole question..... help please XD

    April 6, 2019
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.