1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man is from Korea."

"The man is from Korea."

Translation:남자는 한국 출신입니다.

September 29, 2017

38 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Hi, a question. Why does 한국 not have -에 attached here?

    Thank you! c:


wintertriangles

    出身 or 출신 is often coupled with a location to denote a native's homeland (and can also be used with cities, not just countries). It's also not a verb, 이다 is, so it isn't interacting with the location, thus it doesn't require the -에.


JayceeFelix

    I have the same doubt and I still haven't grasped the idea of it, because, from my viewpoint, 한국에 would kind of translate as "from Korea, in this case", like "The man is native from Korea" as 출신 means "native"


RoberVs

    Lol I used the hint and it was wrong :l


kerr.igan

    you might've out the characters in the wrong order


Diana102374

    What does 출 mean or why is it before 신입니다? Im lost ㅜㅜ


sharcgirl

    출 means native 신입니다 means to be The man is native Korean... I think.


korkeaOlivia

    출신 means native according to Wiktionary, so I suppose it's a stative/existential verb? 출신 + 이다?


SyedaShuma1

    Why is it not like "남자가한국출신입니다" I mean its "The man" not "A man" or "Men", so why did we place 는 instead of 가.....????


KairiFroehlich

    This one confused me a bit as well but the reason is that the topic is not Korea, it is the man, so even though he IS the subject, Koreans tend to prefer to use the topic markers "은/는" when they can. You can also use what you wrote too though. Both versions are technically correct because the man is both the subject and the topic.


Taneya03

    The correct answer means they are a korean native. The one that seems right makes it seem as though they left Korea, instead of being born there


MooToYouToo

    I don't quite understand why it's 출신입니다 and not 출신있습니다.


Taneya03

    있다 means to exist or to have. You use 이다because means to be equivalent of.The man= a korean native. That is what he is. To use 있다 means the man has a korean native.


AttyJohnPOquias

    Im still having confusions with the use of particles too


Kookie27167

    umm why is it wrong u moTJEHDK OWL


tacosfever2000

    Hi, I wanted to know if "남자는 한국에서 있습니다" was correct for this translation or not ?


KairiFroehlich

    No, it is not correct. The translation of this sentence does not have a clear meaning that the man's nationality is Korean because it could also mean that the man is currently in Korea. It can still be used in conversation when someone is asking about nationality. They can infer that you mean that the man's nationality is Korean but as a stand-alone on unprompted sentence, it is not clear enough.


AbdulRahma62691

    The man is from Korea . in English ••• But in korean language. . The man korea is from . ♡


Laur_Thiess

    It is not working no matter what I do, I've looked it up, and I'm doing it right, but it keeps saying it's wrong.


upasanasah2

    Why is not 그 남자는 한국 출신이다.? 그 Basically means 'that'. So ,The proper translation should be this.


KairiFroehlich

    It was asking for "The man", not "that man" so your sentence would be incorrect.


Mao_24

    출신=出身


Anna181296

    Excuse me but WHY IS THIS WRONG


Hicchan

    Isn't it like the japanese "から来ました"(kara kimashita)?


wyqtor

    I am still learning both languages, but I would say this sentence is the equivalent of 男の人は韓国出身です。(출신 = 出身)


XxSiennaCxX

    I just didn’t understand the whole question..... help please XD


korkeaOlivia

    What's the difference between 출신입니다 and 출신이십니다? According to duo they're both correct.

    Thanks


Nessa216633

    Why is it not 남자가?


Sandy337573

    When i tapped the hint for Korea it said, "한국에서" but then Duo corrected me by saying, "한국에" What does, "서" mean?


nerd_1103

    I guess that the word -에서 would mean "at this place" (action done at or in the place) and 에 would mean "from, this place, etc." (talking about the place or describing the place). Hope this works...


NicoArcena1

    "The man", so shouldn't it be suffixed 가?


BTSwoahforever

    Either one works in this case


YouAreMyPotato

    I'm totally lost with the 는 particle. Like, it means different things but I can't figured it out yet.


BTSwoahforever

    는 is the topic marker, used to refer to general (not specific) statements such as "A ball" and not "The ball". Like what this other person was saying in the forum, Koreans tend to use 는 in sentences more. Hope this helped!


Kayoala1234

    BTS!! Hello fellow army :D


KangDew

    Hello fellow ARMY, my bias is Suga, how about yours?


BTSwoahforever

    V, but I’m OT7 <3

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.