"Bydlíme u hradu."

Translation:We live by the castle.

September 29, 2017

5 Comments


teabeadle

Should "we live next to the castle" be accepted?

September 29, 2017

Yaheja

Why by the castle and not by a castle?

February 22, 2019

VladaFu

Both are accepted.

February 22, 2019

katraylor

In English, if I said "I live at the castle," it would mean I lived somewhere on the castle grounds. Is this meaning possible in the Czech sentence, too?

March 31, 2019

VladaFu

No, if you live inside (within the outer walls), it is most often "na hradě/u", or possibly, but less commonly, also "v hradu".

March 31, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.