1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Bydlíme u hradu."

"Bydlíme u hradu."

Translation:We live by the castle.

September 29, 2017

9 Comments


teabeadle

Should "we live next to the castle" be accepted?


katraylor

In English, if I said "I live at the castle," it would mean I lived somewhere on the castle grounds. Is this meaning possible in the Czech sentence, too?


VladaFu

No, if you live inside (within the outer walls), it is most often "na hradě/u", or possibly, but less commonly, also "v hradu".


Yaheja

Why by the castle and not by a castle?


VladaFu

Both are accepted.


KeaganLaiF

Guessing there is no difference...which makes me wonder if there is no need for one or there just isn't another way to differentiate


VladaFu

There is normally no need to differentiate. It is usually perfectly clear from the context (did we speak about a particular castle or not? do we know about any particular castle in the vicinity?) and if not one can always use a demonstrative (u toho hradu).


Tom307502

This is my first time seeing "hradu". Is this simply the accusative case for "hrad"?


VladaFu

genitive, accusative is hrad

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.