Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We stoppen het afval in de vuilnisbak."

Translation:We are putting the trash in the trash can.

10 months ago

3 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

Is there a way to divide vuilnisbak to understand it better? Is it a composition of smaller words (vuil, nis, bak)?

10 months ago

Susande
Susande
  • het vuilnis = the garbage
  • de bak = the container, the bin
  • het vuil = the dirt

-nis is a suffix, not a well known one, I don't know what it means or how it modifies meaning but it is used in e.g.

  • de gevangenis = the prison (an interesting word now that I think of it: vangen = to catch/to capture, gevangen = caught/captured, also the outdated het gevang has the same meaning as de gevangenis)
  • de gevangene = the prisoner
  • de kennis = the knowledge
  • kennen = to know
  • de duisternis = the darkness (duister is usually an adjective, meaning dark, sinister)
  • de betekenis = the meaning
  • de hindernis = the obstacle
9 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

-nis in Dutch is -ness in English.

"Vuil" is a cognate of "foul".

So, it would be kind of "foulnessbox" or "foulnessbin".

8 months ago