1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "On se ptá naší sestry."

"On se ptá naší sestry."

Translation:He is asking our sister.

September 29, 2017

8 Comments


teabeadle

Ok, I'm very confused. Why is this "sestry" and not "sestru" for a single sister?


ValaCZE

Form "sestry" is used for - genitive SG (in this sentence) and also nominative PL


teabeadle

Ah, I get it, ptát wants genitive. Is there somewhere (preferably online) a good list of "look up for each Czech verb which case goes with it"?


ValaCZE

The verb is ptát se. And it can use eiter genitive - ptát se někoho/něčeho (to ask sb.) or accusative ptát se na někoho/něco (to ask after sb.) (Like in german fragen und nachfragen)

I don't know about such a list, but maybe someone else does.


ion1122

In other words:
1. ptát se na + acc
2. ptát se + gen


ion1122

The Tips & Notes for this lesson lists four verbs that govern the gentitive: se boyim, si beru, se ptám, si vážím.

I note that all four take either se or si.

  1. Do all verbs that govern the genitive take either se or si?
  2. Do all verbs that take se or si govern the genitive?

KaePiller

What's the plural genitive? How would you say "he is asking our sisters"?


ion1122

On se ptá naších sester.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.