"Máš na obličeji pavouka!"

Translation:You have a spider on your face!

September 29, 2017

8 Comments


artem10436

What the deference is between tvař a obličeji?

December 12, 2017

Pedro_42

Obličej refers to "face" in a physical way (as a body part), whereas tvař can either refer to "face" physically or idiomatically (as in "familiar face", "save face" or "new face").

January 22, 2019

VladaFu

tvář can also be just "a cheek"

January 22, 2019

JBHayven

I like this one :)

(Tu větu mám velmi rád)?

September 29, 2017

Anar756154

Why "your" face? There is no "your" in the Czech sentence. So, why "you have a spider on the face" is not accepted as a correct answer? Could somebody fix this?

November 19, 2017

JBHayven

It's implied in the sentence that it's your face (a bit idiomatic). You can't have a spider on someone else's face. And in English you have to specify what face you mean (I think articles don't fit in this context).

November 19, 2017

ion1122

There is nothing to fix. English idiom requires inserting a "your", whereas Czech does not.

December 23, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.