1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Máš na obličeji pavouka!"

"Máš na obličeji pavouka!"

Translation:You have a spider on your face!

September 29, 2017

10 Comments


artem10436

What the deference is between tvař a obličeji?


Pedro_42

Obličej refers to "face" in a physical way (as a body part), whereas tvař can either refer to "face" physically or idiomatically (as in "familiar face", "save face" or "new face").


VladaFu

tvář can also be just "a cheek"


JBHayven

I like this one :)

(Tu větu mám velmi rád)?


Anar756154

Why "your" face? There is no "your" in the Czech sentence. So, why "you have a spider on the face" is not accepted as a correct answer? Could somebody fix this?


JBHayven

It's implied in the sentence that it's your face (a bit idiomatic). You can't have a spider on someone else's face. And in English you have to specify what face you mean (I think articles don't fit in this context).


ion1122

There is nothing to fix. English idiom requires inserting a "your", whereas Czech does not.


DavidMills574753

When it comes up again in a minute, I will put in "your" as demanded, but I am going to report it as "my answer should be accepted" because although I agree "...on your face!" is the usual way to say this in English, contrary to what has been said in the previous discussion mention of something on a body part (or clothing) is sometimes used in English without the pronoun, e.g. "you've got a spot on the arm" or "I've got a mark on the trousers".


DavidMills574753

This has come up again as a "crack" exercise, and I have reported it again as "My answer should be accepted". English in England anyway does not "require" a "your" - it is usual, yes, but not compulsory or universal. If the statement follows "you...." who else's face would be on?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.