1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "staré náměstí"

"staré náměstí"

Translation:old square

September 29, 2017

8 Comments


va-diim

this is the first time I heard -mě- pronounced like "mje" and not "mňe"


ValaCZE

Mě is mostly pronounced as mně, but in some regionns it can be mje. But here i can hear mně.


va-diim

Yeah, you're right. It's subtle


Max101833

Is there somethng as old square


Anastasia259517

Can I have this link, too? Why -sky?


VladaFu

Check here https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25346240?comment_id=36339702

However, the old voice might have pronounced it indeed wrong. Please check the current female voice.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.