"Who is talking with them?"

Translation:Wer spricht mit ihnen?

September 29, 2017

5 Comments


Terieri

Why not "Wem sprechen Sie?"

September 29, 2017

Steve254604

Or could this also be "Wer spricht damit?", instead of "Wer spricht mit ihnen?" Would one of these be more common (or encouraged) in this instance?

December 14, 2017

mizinamo

Wer spricht damit? means "Who speaks with it?" and not "...with them?".

December 14, 2017

Steve254604

Thanks. Time for a long sigh, followed by a review of the “da” words as to what “da” can replace... I had had it in my head that “da” was a catch-all for any third-person pronoun.

December 14, 2017

mizinamo

da(r)- is mostly for das, sometimes for es. I don't think it can be used with any other third-person pronoun.

December 14, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.