1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "생선과 빵"

"생선과 "

Translation:Fish and bread

September 29, 2017

7 Comments


BlueStreetLight

Came for a comment like this, was not disappointed.


helloimreni

How do you know when to use 생선 or 물고기? Before seeing this question I would've translated 'fish and bread' as '물고기와 빵'...


xXElliotCXx

I normally use 생선 as the food and 물고기 as the living thing.


Kiyomice

Interesting, I didn't know there was another word for fish other than 물고기


jei308035

Yep. Oddly enough 물고기(literally "water meat") is used for live fish while 생선 is used for dead/ready to eat fish.


SowmyaSam

"Are you a stupid woman??? Its fish and chips!!"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.