"생선과 "

Translation:Fish and bread

September 29, 2017

5 Comments


BAPSavedMeMerp

JESUS FOOD

March 5, 2018

Kiyomice

Interesting, I didn't know there was another word for fish other than 물고기

October 14, 2017

jei308035

Yep. Oddly enough 물고기(literally "water meat") is used for live fish while 생선 is used for dead/ready to eat fish.

May 3, 2018

helloimreni

How do you know when to use 생선 or 물고기? Before seeing this question I would've translated 'fish and bread' as '물고기와 빵'...

September 29, 2017

xXElliotCXx

I normally use 생선 as the food and 물고기 as the living thing.

October 12, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.