1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vidíš ty barvy?"

"Vidíš ty barvy?"

Translation:Do you see the colors?

September 29, 2017

9 Comments


bright_flash

Am I correct that "ty" can mean both "the/those" and "you" here? Pretty interesting sentence.


ValaCZE

No here ty means only "the/those". But can ask "Ty ty barvy vidíš?" (first ty means "you" and the second means "the/those"). ;)


JanisaChatte

Is it ever allowed to put the pronoun after the verb in Czech? My first instinct was to translate this sentence as "Do you see colours?"


bright_flash

But what if we ask a color-blind person? So we ask if a person generally sees colors or not. Could we use the same question meaning "ty" as "you" or it'd be better to rephrase it?


ValaCZE

If you want to ask if someone is able to see colors, you ask: "Vidíš/Vidíte barvy?" or "Barvy vidíš/vidíte?" Or if you are surprised that some person is able to see colors, you ask "Ty vidíš/Vy vidíte barvy?"

There is no need to use the pronoun because the verb ending shows what person we talk about.


tnova

Why is "Do you see colors" counted as incorrect?


VladaFu

ty barvy is very specific for those colors or the colors


FQGfV

Why is "Do you see those colors" not accepted?


VladaFu

It is. Please use the report button and check for typos.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.