"책은 물건입니다."

Translation:Books are things.

September 29, 2017

45 Comments


SongPhilip

Doesn't this mean "a book is a thing?" Don't we have to say "책들"?

September 29, 2017

vngdhuyen

Korean does not grammatically distinguish between singular and plural nouns, it is usually based on the context. note that 들 is rarely used with nouns denoting inanimate objects. It is more often used with nouns denoting animate objects (people and animals), but then only when it is semantically necessary to make a distinction between singular and plural, or to emphasize plurality.

October 27, 2017

EduardAlex13

책들 (Chaegdeul) means "books", because the "들" (deul) transforms the word into plural.

October 24, 2017

Nicole538271

I typed in 'a book is a thing' and got it right. I'm assuming they corrected this prompt because of your comment, thanks!

October 8, 2017

Shreya651187

They reported mine wrong

January 18, 2019

EmmaTinell

What is the diffrerence between 은, 이 and 가? They all mean "the", do they? (Sorry my bad english)

October 27, 2017

SongPhilip

Sort of. There is no literal translation for "the" in Korean. 은/는 and 이/가 indicate the subject (in this sentence, the book is the subject).

이/가 can mean "the" (emphasis on the subject) 은/는 can mean "a/an" (emphasis on the verb)

(by the way, your English is fine)

October 27, 2017

Danae921700

Gahhh I seriously don't get the difference between the subject and topic markers. Like, when are you supposed to use them?

May 23, 2018

powerfulpotato

"The" is used for specific objects or places while "a" or "an" is a general one. For example, THE school is a specific school while A school is any school

July 20, 2018

JeninaDelC

This is so helpful! I've been confuse with these 2 particles already. This is by far the clearest explanation. ㅋㅋㅋ 감사합니다!

July 20, 2018

zlin27

물건: 物件

November 16, 2017

Malice412223

I put books are a thing and got it wrong... I am mixing up my english grammar LOL

October 22, 2017

Woodsman72

If you put "books" (you just made it clear that you ment plural) you should have continued "things", I supose...

February 26, 2019

RobertGoug6

I said the book is an object and got it wrong. Perhaps thing and object could both be accepted?

December 6, 2017

roberto727

If you filed a report, I am sure it will ultimately be accepted. There are many possible translations, as evidenced by the Naver online dictionary: http://dic.naver.com/ (enter 물건)

물건

  1. 물체) thing, stuff, object
    이 물건은 어디에 쓰는 거죠? What's this thing for?

책상 위의 이 물건들은 다 뭐냐? What's all this stuff on the desk?

사용하신 물건은 꼭 제자리에 갖다 두세요 (Please) Put things back where they belong[in place] after you use them.

2 (상품) product, item, article, commodity; (집합적) goods, stock

새로운 물건을 들여놓다 have new products.

물건 값을 치르다 pay (for)

실수로 다른 물건을 보냈다 I sent the wrong articles by mistake.

물건이 다 떨어졌습니다 (상점에서) We're out of stock.

세일 기간 중에 산 물건은 교환이 안 된다 Goods bought on sale are not exchangeable.

저희 가게는 각종 물건을 취급하고 있습니다 Our shop deals in various lines of commodities.

주문한 물건은 언제쯤 배달되죠? When will the goods I ordered be delivered?

주문한 물건은 언제쯤 배달되죠? When will I get the items I ordered?

이 제품이 요즘 제일 잘 팔리는 물건이다 This is the best-selling item[product].

저희 물건을 보여 드릴게요 I'll show you our selection. / line / products /goods / stock

특별히 찾으시는 물건이 있으세요? Do you have anything / something particular in mind?

3.(특이하고 대단한 사람)
저 녀석 참 물건이네 He's really something.

December 6, 2017

MaryEllen246097

Thank you for such a through explanation!

May 11, 2018

AyeshaShaikh97

Thanks for the information

September 9, 2018

roberto727

The notes point out (and several discussions repeat) the fact that either translation could be correct, depending upon the situation. Without more context it is impossible to know whether the author intended it to be singular or plural. Admittedly, it could be clarified with the insertion of 들, but Koreans commonly refer to plurals without use of 들.

October 25, 2017

MarkEdeson

I typed "Book is a thing" Wrong?! Wae?! Theyre not the same?

October 25, 2017

SongPhilip

Maybe because you didn't say "A book" or "The book"?

October 27, 2017

BeverlyWal2

I don't know how to pronounce " are things"

December 28, 2017

roberto727

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VmCiZfHq7xY&;t=25s (pronunciation practice)

This fellow has his own home page https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCYh6ilkmW_wXmSgqq-xdqUQ

and numerous Youtube postings. He is a very effective Korean teacher, as well as being entertaining with his art work and humor.

December 28, 2017

XRegina

Omg, i gonna die in Basic1, how pity((( still can't see the diference between 은/는 and 가/이 on practise

April 3, 2018

minnie531888

i just didn't click the capitalized one ㅠㅠ

May 2, 2018

JelloSushi

Same╮(╯▽╰)╭

May 3, 2018

Dora757854

When do you use 입니다?

May 5, 2018

Jenecia4

You use 입니다 when you are stating what something is. 입니다 basically means 'to be' so like how you'd say 'The girl is Korean' you'd say 여자아이는 한국 입니다.

As you may know, Koreans make their sentences in a Subject - Object - Verb type of way so The girl - Korean - Is = 여자아이는 - 한국 - 입니다

Hope this was helpful.

May 6, 2018

LaurenSmart13

Ugghhh! I always get the listening ones wrong cause I can never understand what they are saying! They really need to work on their pronunciation. Even the turtle one I don’t understand :(

February 24, 2019

OumaymaMer

Please what is the difference between 은 는 가 이

April 14, 2018

YoshikaB.

i know this would be irritating, but how i can pronounce this correctly... like if anyone can romanize this ?? thanks in advance

July 10, 2018

chunhun

Don't quote me on this, but I'll give it a shot: chekeun mulgonimnida

July 28, 2018

EmilyMarti122570

What I'm wondering is what 입니다 actually means. I know it means 'is' and 'is a' and can also mean (in this situation) 'are'. But how are you able to distinguish whether the person meant to say 'Books are things' or 'A book is a thing', because there is no plural for book and the sentence could make sense in both contexts?

July 11, 2018

Felix594958

Meaning wise "books are things" and "a book is a thing" are pretty much the same thing don't you think? But if u wanted to talk about a specific book u could say : 그 책 물건입니다. (that book is a thing)

August 2, 2018

suziee_ai

What exactly does 입니다 mean?

July 28, 2018

Felix594958

It's the verb 이다 which means "to be" conjugated at the high formal tense. Ex: I am Félix : 저는 Felix입니다

August 2, 2018

ILLEGirl875

So, the word things means "물간"?

September 2, 2018

[deactivated user]

    this is kinda stupid....i typed "book is a thing" and it marked me wrong saying the correct phrase is "a book is a thing"... i mean so what i forgot "a"

    November 27, 2018

didarul2

    Why Don't match my answer??? Plz help anyone, '' book is a think, books are things, A book is a think, but no accept!!!

    January 12, 2019

AnonymousF17

    Bruh.

    January 13, 2019

AnonymousF17

    So am i im a thing. Is duolingo saying we arent living things? It should say we are all things

    January 13, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

    책은 (chaegeum) 묵건입니다 (mulgeonibnida)

    February 6, 2019

Gaelyn776847

    Why is the character for "m" used in "deul"? I thought the character for "d" would be used since it's "deul", and not "meul" that pluralizes things. I am confusion -.-

    March 2, 2019

RelinaAnde

    Please help me, I don't understand in the previous questions, 책들 is books. and after getting the next question 책은 are books too. I really can't find the difference (sorry for bad english)

    March 13, 2019

oopsburon2

    책은 물건입니디 책은 물건입니디

    March 31, 2019

FlameAlchemiss

    "book is a thing" should be an acceptable answer.

    April 10, 2019
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.