1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "책은 물건입니다."

"책은 물건입니다."

Translation:A book is a thing.

September 29, 2017

139 Comments


SongPhilip

Doesn't this mean "a book is a thing?" Don't we have to say "책들"?


vngdhuyen

Korean does not grammatically distinguish between singular and plural nouns, it is usually based on the context. note that 들 is rarely used with nouns denoting inanimate objects. It is more often used with nouns denoting animate objects (people and animals), but then only when it is semantically necessary to make a distinction between singular and plural, or to emphasize plurality.


uaenaarmy

감사합니다


ThreeDollar

Like 们 after 你 or 我 in Chinese?


ph.bJ31oM

It's different from Chinese though.


EduardAlex13

책들 (Chaegdeul) means "books", because the "들" (deul) transforms the word into plural.


oee16

Topic markers 은/는 can be used to mark generic expressions i.e words that represent a general class of entities.

So 책은 can be understood as "Speaking of books in general". This is why the plural marker 들 is not needed in this case.


lisa_biased

Gracias thank you


haninbanu

This is what I think. Hoping native Korean would explain further.


Sourcandy455856

They don't care about singular or plural.. 책들 Is correct too


oee16

Plural marker 들 should only be used to clarify or/and emphasize the plurality of the attached word .

When attached to a noun, besides clarifying the plurality of such noun, it can be used to refer to a specific/particular range of this noun.

영화가 된 책들 = The books that have been made into movies [specification: a particular set of books -> not one book or all books]

세상의 모든 책(들)이 그대에게 행복을 가져다 주지는 않는다. = Not all (the) books in the world bring you happiness. [Emphasis: the determiner "모든" (= all) already implies plurality of the following noun, 책 (= books)]

• Korean usually opts for quantity determiners: numerals (2, 3 etc.), 모든 (all), 많은 (many), 몇 (a few) ... to indicate plurality. The addition of "들" is mostly for emphasis.

• 들 is not exclusively attached to noun/pronoun. It can also be attached to connector, adverb, verb, to indicate plurality of the subject, especially when the latter is absent.

어서들 와! = (You lot) Come quick!


EmmaTinell

What is the diffrerence between 은, 이 and 가? They all mean "the", do they? (Sorry my bad english)


SongPhilip

Sort of. There is no literal translation for "the" in Korean. 은/는 and 이/가 indicate the subject (in this sentence, the book is the subject).

이/가 can mean "the" (emphasis on the subject) 은/는 can mean "a/an" (emphasis on the verb)

(by the way, your English is fine)


Danae921700

Gahhh I seriously don't get the difference between the subject and topic markers. Like, when are you supposed to use them?


powerfulpotato

"The" is used for specific objects or places while "a" or "an" is a general one. For example, THE school is a specific school while A school is any school


gayathri397683

Hey!

The subject markers are used to put emphasis on the subject, to say that that's what you are talking about, and that's going to be the topic for the rest of your conversation. You're being 'specific' here. You are highlighting the subject of your conversation.

For topic markers, though, it can mean: -As for me, -As compared to

For example if you're writing that the weather is good, if you add 'neun' after 'nalssi', which is weather (I don't have a Korean keyboard, oops) You are saying that the weather is good today but it wasn't yesterday.

If you add 'ga' after 'nalssi' it shows that you're talking only about the weather.

Go check out Level 1 in Talktomeinkorean.com


JSLegara

I have a little understanding of the difference between 은/는 and 이/가 when I listened to the podcast by "Talk to Me in Korean" and by asking some of my Korean friends. And it is more than looking into The and A.

For my example, I would be relating "dog" with being "cute". Dog ○○ cute.

When 은/는 is used, the noun preceding it is the TOPIC. You are saying that THE DOG is cute NOTWITHSTANDING what other dogs or cats, or anything else are like. You are just talking about the dog! That is the topic. There is however a nuance where a listener could think "So, you're saying the dog is cute, you are implying that nothing else besides it is?" But not necessarily! You just said the dog is cute notwithstanding other things! Most Koreans however, feel that when you use 은/는 you are making this nuance in your sentence.

When 이/가 is used, you are referring to the noun preceding it as the SUBJECT of your sentence. THE DOG is cute. Period. It feels like it answers a silent question of what is cute? THE DOG. The dog is the SUBJECT of my sentence. It receives and answers the silent question of "What is cute?"

So as you can see, it is not a matter of A dog is cute and The dog is cute. In fact I used THE in both scenarios. The difference comes in the nuances that the sentence makes.


Sam803376

This is really useful, I finally got it, thank you


DaemonBeats

Glad that with the Japanese が I'll understand the Korean 가, heh. At least, they have the same function as to my understanding of the explanation of 가 here.


EdileneMas1

Wow, thank you SO much, it's really good to have explanations with context of cultural using!


Malice412223

I put books are a thing and got it wrong... I am mixing up my english grammar LOL


Woodsman72

If you put "books" (you just made it clear that you ment plural) you should have continued "things", I supose...


DaliaSanchez96

책은 (chaegeum) 묵건입니다 (mulgeonibnida)


elektra.grn

Why L in the second word and not G. (MuL. <----)


oee16

물건 - Sino Korean compound word where 물 means object and 건, item/article.

물건 = thing, stuff

Pronunciation: ㄹ+ㄱ -> ㄹ+ㄲ (Tensation)

물건 should sound like 물꺼+ㄴ...


Juliana90193

물건 -> 물껀 (X) The pronunciation is wrong

물건 -> 물건 (O)


mxchijimin

thank you so much


MarkEdeson

I typed "Book is a thing" Wrong?! Wae?! Theyre not the same?


SongPhilip

Maybe because you didn't say "A book" or "The book"?


BtsArmy___

I guess because it plural


isabella574860

They should put a slow version on this part too cause some it is hard to pronounce


oopsburon2

책은 물건입니디 책은 물건입니디


BobaBunny5

Is -은/-는 more often to translate to a thing in general like "books in general." While -을/-를 translates to "the book" or something known to both the speaker and the listener, and does -이/-가 closer to "a book" or "a thing somewhere"?


Ara826854

Same. Thought it was a book is a thing


Adriellesena

I have many difficults to learn Korean, because this part of duolingo is in English and I'm learning English at the same time too... but I'm trying hard


roberto727

The notes point out (and several discussions repeat) the fact that either translation could be correct, depending upon the situation. Without more context it is impossible to know whether the author intended it to be singular or plural. Admittedly, it could be clarified with the insertion of 들, but Koreans commonly refer to plurals without use of 들.


RobertGoug6

I said the book is an object and got it wrong. Perhaps thing and object could both be accepted?


roberto727

If you filed a report, I am sure it will ultimately be accepted. There are many possible translations, as evidenced by the Naver online dictionary: http://dic.naver.com/ (enter 물건)

물건

  1. 물체) thing, stuff, object
    이 물건은 어디에 쓰는 거죠? What's this thing for?

책상 위의 이 물건들은 다 뭐냐? What's all this stuff on the desk?

사용하신 물건은 꼭 제자리에 갖다 두세요 (Please) Put things back where they belong[in place] after you use them.

2 (상품) product, item, article, commodity; (집합적) goods, stock

새로운 물건을 들여놓다 have new products.

물건 값을 치르다 pay (for)

실수로 다른 물건을 보냈다 I sent the wrong articles by mistake.

물건이 다 떨어졌습니다 (상점에서) We're out of stock.

세일 기간 중에 산 물건은 교환이 안 된다 Goods bought on sale are not exchangeable.

저희 가게는 각종 물건을 취급하고 있습니다 Our shop deals in various lines of commodities.

주문한 물건은 언제쯤 배달되죠? When will the goods I ordered be delivered?

주문한 물건은 언제쯤 배달되죠? When will I get the items I ordered?

이 제품이 요즘 제일 잘 팔리는 물건이다 This is the best-selling item[product].

저희 물건을 보여 드릴게요 I'll show you our selection. / line / products /goods / stock

특별히 찾으시는 물건이 있으세요? Do you have anything / something particular in mind?

3.(특이하고 대단한 사람)
저 녀석 참 물건이네 He's really something.


OumaymaMer

Please what is the difference between 은 는 가 이


Dora757854

When do you use 입니다?


Jenecia4

You use 입니다 when you are stating what something is. 입니다 basically means 'to be' so like how you'd say 'The girl is Korean' you'd say 여자아이는 한국 입니다.

As you may know, Koreans make their sentences in a Subject - Object - Verb type of way so The girl - Korean - Is = 여자아이는 - 한국 - 입니다

Hope this was helpful.


SKLi1d

I guess it would be 여자아이는 한국사람 입니다


oee16

Yes. Or,

여자아이는 한국인입니다 The girl is Korean

한국인 = 한국 사람 - Korean person.


oee16

이다 - be, be equal to copular verb used to equate two entities.

입니다 is 이다 in the present tense (in its formal and respectful form)

So 책은 물건입니다 ->

책 (books) 물건 (things) 입니다 (=) ->

Books = things ->

Books are things.


suziee_ai

What exactly does 입니다 mean?


Felix594958

It's the verb 이다 which means "to be" conjugated at the high formal tense. Ex: I am Félix : 저는 Felix입니다


didarul2

Why Don't match my answer??? Plz help anyone, '' book is a think, books are things, A book is a think, but no accept!!!


oee16

. Spelling mistake:

A thing - an inanimate object

A think - a period of reflection

Once you correct this mistake and if DLG still rejects your answer, flag them.

That said, "is a thing" (singular) can be misleading because it also means "is popular/well acclaimed".


RelinaAnde

Please help me, I don't understand in the previous questions, 책들 is books. and after getting the next question 책은 are books too. I really can't find the difference (sorry for bad english)


ptrlathifa

how do we differentiate between singular and plural nouns for inanimate object? bcs i said 'a book is a thing' and got it wrong so i'm very confused rn


oee16

. Translating KOR->ENG

When you can translate 책 as "all the books", then it is safer to use books; if not, use the singular form book. BUT that does not mean A book is wrong though.

The plural of 책 is 책들. 들 ~ equivalent of the English "s". But it is only used for emphasis or to avoid ambiguity.


pdia14

책들은 물건입니다.


EMILYRAMOS323070

책은 물건입니다, wouldn't you also say/write it as, 'Books is a thing'? Or my english wrong there?


oee16

In English,

Books is a thing = Books (collectively/in a whole) is a known, popular product

This does not appear to be what the Korean sentence tries to convey.


Shea288

What is the Korean word for "thing"


oee16

것(들) = thing(s)

사물 = object(s)

물건 = stuff


EricBillin8

물sounds like it is being pronounced like bru instead of mul. I can't tell if that's intentional or if my audio on the PC isn't playing it right. Google translate say mulgeon-ibnida and maybe because the reader has a deeper voice I can hear it better? I'm not sure.. I think there is an audio pop or cut that I'm interpreting as a B sound.


EricBillin8

So the thing is that other peoples pronouncements sound fine. Also as someone who suffers from allergies effecting my nasal in general, I guess I will forever misunderstood? Lol


KirstenBur438267

I think it needs the examples need to have an option to go slower.


najihah389868

How to know wheter the things is plural or not i am so confused


oee16

In Korean, the topic tags 은/는 is a referential marker. It often carry a "generic" interpretation.

책은 물건입니다

--> Generally speaking, a book is a thing = Speaking of books in general, they are things

-‐> Books are things.


Johe61019

I do it right but is saying is not right? Whyyy


AlexMoon709369

책은 gives the hint. The 은 tells you it is a topic, not a subject. That gives us the context clue that it is in the general sense. So it is referring to books as whole.


Existing_Introve

What's the difference between item and thing???


oee16

Item : an element of a set list of things

Thing : an entity (existence), animate or inanimate, concrete or abstract, which is not human.


Chinememma1

what does 입니다 mean ?


ThreeDollar

Is. Correct me if I'm wrong.


oee16

Correct. "Is or are".

Re. Verbs: Koreans focus on tense, mood, level of courtesy, style - not on plurality/singularity.


Diya805459

How can i distinguish singular and plural.....??


oee16

In Korean, topic markers can mark a generic expression i.e. they can be used (not always) to mark the plurality of the attached word,

책은 물건이다 = Books are things / Generally speaking, a book is a thing.

You just have to go by context of the sentence.

Plural marker 들 is rarely used with inanimate objects, unless used with a demonstative adjective. e.g.

저 책 = that book (pointed out)

저 책들 = those books (pointed out)


pamela629982

In which cases I need to use 입니다. Or what do they mean?


tanvigaikwad

Can anyone please tell me what does inmida means


oee16

입니다 (am/is/are) is the formal, polite form of the verb 이다, to be. It can be used as a linking verb (used for identification) connecting the subject to the noun attached to 이다. e.g.

그는 의사입니다 = He is a doctor => 입니다 (=is) links subject 그 (= he) to 의사 (= doctor)

그녀는 부자입니다 => 입니다 (=is) links subject 그녀 (= she) to 부자 (= rich person)

= She is a rich person i.e. She is rich (by implication)


X_Tornado

it's pure philosophy


SeanFogart4

For any more philosophical sense, that a book is a thing thing if you get what I mean, I guess it'd come out closer to 책은 대단한 것입니다. (i.e. it carries weight) -- or maybe 책이라는 것도있습니다. (i.e. it's not to be passed over), no?


oee16

Books are "the thing" (the latest rage/craze) = 책은 최신 열풍입니다, maybe or

Books are a real deal (worth serious consideration) = 책은 진짜 거래입니다.


tbelchiortbh

For anyone having trouble understanding the difference between topic/subject markers (은/는, 이/가), try watching this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E2jrWqBDilM

It really helped me.


[deactivated user]

    I type this sentence [books rae things] on Google translate but I got different answer


oee16

    Can't comment on Google result. What does Google give as answer? But

    책은 물건입니다 =>

    책은 = Books (generic sense)

    물건 = 물-것은 = inanimate material-thing => inanimate objects / things

    입니다, polite formal style of 이다 (=to be) in the present tense = am/is/are


ckalswns

    아니 애들아 책은 물건이지 그럼 책들은 물건들 입니다 라고 하냐 아님 하나의 책은 하나의 물건입니다라고 하냐 그걸 니네가 잘 파악 해서 해야지


HuzefaMotiwala

    이 and 가 is subject marker

    은 and 는 is topic marker


oee16

    That is how those markers are called in English. But their usages go beyond characterising subject and topic.


sophie335900

    I dont know how to say it properly so i cant pass the lessons come i need to be able to say it


Juliana515526

    How can I identify if words are in singular or plural?


oee16

    By context mainly. There is the plural marker -들 but it is rarely used. If used, it is mainly for clarification or emphasis.

    Being a pro-drop language, subject is often omitted. -들 may be seen attached to adverbs or connectors in the sentence, to clarify the plurality of the missing subject. [That's one crucial difference to the plural Eng. "s".]

    Otherwise, Koreans tend to use cardinal numbers or quantity adjectives ( e.g. 많은, many; 약간, some; 여러, various; 대부분, most etc. ) to show plurality.

    The topic marker 은/는 can also act sometimes as indicator of genericity of the attached noun [as seen in this example].


ddiyora__

    Boks are things please


greens1034

    How do I pronounce 물? From an American perspective, I know that it is written as 'mul'. It sounds to me like it is between an American R and the Korean L-sound, but I am having trouble making that sound.


ph.bJ31oM

    The pronunciation is very difficult. But loving the learning process.


lisa_biased

    como puedo saber si es plural o singular? how do I know if it's plural or singular?


Billybobjo671285

    In Korean, the singular/plural distinction is often omitted unless it’s important. Thus, by adding the tag (the character “들”) to make a noun plural, you’re calling attention to the fact that being plural is important. Adding the plural changes the meaning subtly. For this reason, it’s often best to just leave it out unless there’s a reason to do otherwise. I got this information from https://nojeokhill.koreanconsulting.com/2013/01/korean-translation-tip-korea-has-a-plural-form-it-just-doesnt-get-used-much.html to help me understand, if you need more help maybe it will be useful


EricNyholm

    they asked me a question and the answer was not an option.


hey1neguss

    It skipped from word to sentence hard to understand


ph.mBhAy0

    It is difficult to pronounce the words


ph.URxvAK

    In option there is a not (A)


LittleWhole

    冊은 物件입니다.


PamyuChan

    How do i know it's "book" or "books"?


Billybobjo671285

    by adding the tag (the character “들”) to make a noun plural, you’re calling attention to the fact that being plural is important. Adding the plural changes the meaning subtly.


MLb5299990

    하나의 is a,책 is book ,입니다 is is, 물건 is thing You have a good time good bye


JERRYMELVI1

    But you don't give "is" and "a"


JuliaHorn4

    I just don't get why we learn the phrase"... Is a thing" or "...are things." It doesn't make sense to me. Am I missing the intention of it?


ph.XhiLf7

    Hii Korean is difficult


HANTERHYPE

    This is matching words


HANTERHYPE

    This is not matching words


ph.wYDagS

    How can I read it in korean I mean its is difficult to understand can you please please write the korean word in English I mean like man is 남차 can you also write it as namjha so we can pronounce and remember


gekcandra2

    What that 물건?


ph.K3Lrkj

    I put books are things and it is right


katigharat

    Pls pls watch korean unni to understand korean


Billybobjo671285

    @katigharat Can you please elaborate, what is korean unni?


Hannah_Adhira

    Thanks. It is awesome


btsdynamite1

    It's wrong ...ill write... Book are things... But Duolingo is saying its wrong... Plz Chk!


Axle84

    I typed "Book are things" GRRRR AND ITS WRONG!!!!!!!?!!!?!


Odikun

    Why its difficult


ph.fnKY6y

    When to say 'book is a thing' and when 'a book is a thing' ?? :(


mlishan

    What does 니다 mean


ph.JjS2sH

    I didnt know this one


shasthika

    I can't can you please help me


Addy.jaile

    So what's the difference if you address 책 as 책이 or 책은?


Oii751795

    I always have to deal with Duolingo Articles


JiAn7777

    What does this 물건 mean?


LAikol

    Why "book is thing" wrong?


ph.weZojc

    I think Duolingo is not good for korean learners


ph.weZojc

    I think Duolingo ia not good for korean learners


ph.V1HoR7

    How do we write this in Korean??

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.