1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 한국어로 말합니다."

"남자가 한국어로 말합니다."

Translation:The man speaks in Korean.

September 29, 2017

53 Comments


renolc

Is the "in" really necessary? Is "The man speaks Korean" an equitable translation that should be accepted?


Csenge221190

No, because this sentence ("The man speaks Korean") implies that the man can and able to speak korean, while the correct one(The man speaks in Korean) means that the man is speaking in korean right now, and not in an another language.


Vvvvvvv-

So eo-ro means In ?


remsedevir

(으)로 is a modal, so it says how you do it. usually can be translated using "with". so i guess you could say "he is speaking with korean", aka he is speaking by using the korean language (the 어 just says the language is meant here, not the person or the country)


Lukrex14

Like using Korean as an instrument to talk


Mayra93suga

I'm the only one who has this difficulty in differentiating MAN from MEN?! AAAH THAT ANGER


Keenan102

Man is one man, so it is writen as 남차, but men is more then one man, so it is writen as 남차들이


neexurhuxmee

Man is 남자 not 남차... And also 들 is plural particle and 이 is subject particle, so "men" is 남자들


BaptisteBo375149

I think if you don't out "in" it implies that the man is fluent in Korean. In this situation, he is only speaking Korean in one situation and no information is given on his fluency. Anyway, I made the same mistake.


llamagirl42

"The man speaks Korean" implies a knowledge of the language not reliant on his current activity. "The man speaks in Korean" describes his current activity; he is currently speaking in Korean as opposed to a minute ago when he was speaking in English, and later when he'll be speaking in Swahili.

Substitute "multiple languages" for "Korean" and your sentence makes sense (The man speaks multiple languages) but the original sentence wouldn't (The man speaks in multiple languages) unless you were referring to the man acting as a translator or something lol


Osama404697

I thought the same so I put "The mean speaks korean" to clear the doubt, and it was correct


Princess-P6

Yes, 'in' is necessary because the particle 로 is placed after 한국어. Direct translation as 'in korean'


iam4korea

I put the same thing.


merel106976

The man speaks korean can also mean that he van doe it and if he speaks IN korean he speaks that moment in korean


TAESHALI9505

No I translated "the man speaks korean " and it accept it


Pedro832907

i know is a basic cuestion, but when should i use 입니다, 습니다 and 합니다? when i put phrases in the traductor it say it means the same ¿what is the difference?


sofiaochoa20

Why -로 has a lot of meaning? ㅠㅠ


honeymilk06

SAME I'VE ALREADY SEEN 3 MEANINGS FOR IT TT


remsedevir

"with" is generally a good translation, but there is no direct translation. it basically implies method, due to its "modal" functionality


nicole10892

i'm less bothered by whether the "in" is really necessary and more confused about where in this sentence it actually is.


jiwoff

in 한국어로, the -로 is the equivalent of English "in". 한국어 is just Korean.


SoviInsfir

I was about to put, "The man speaks in dog" lol


Ripa589596

Whats the actual difference among Converse, talk and speak ?


cinmeowmeow

In my opinion converse is having a long 2 way conversation (also means more formal). Talk probably mean less formal than converse and shorter duration. Speak is a one way action or when only a person say something without expecting reply.


NidhiKadam5

The audio is too fast


MaraAnglic61425

Why is wrong A man speaks in korean ?


jiwoff

The -가 ending makes it more specific that "the man" speaks. 남자는 would be a little less specific, it could be several men or men in general. It's not the same as in English a/the, but u should check the differences between 은/는 and 이/가.


CX948

What is the difference between hamn ida and malhamnida?


[deactivated user]

    I think in 말합니다 the 말 part of it puts in that they are speaking


RowanM.1

    Surely "The man IS SPEAKING in Korean" should be accepted here as well? Unless there is something implying that he habitually speaks in Korean?


Jenn.npa

    Are the speaking exercises not working for anyone else? I keep going to settings to turn them on but they get turned off by themselves


Anarmycomi

    I just want to make sure what does 합니다 mean here?


Bishbosh28

    The dictionary form is 하다 or "to do". So "말하다" is "to do speaking" basically.


VnC56

    I write it correctly why wrong


Jaira102998

    What's the difference between -로 and -를? 한국어로 and 한국어를?


spolarium

    One time a native Korean corrected me, that it's 한국어를 and not 한국어로


ph.FZcvHc

    What is role of 로???


BTSaudri

    Why my answer does't accepted?????


KareyMatos

    ﷼Ωθ﷼﷼Ωฯ฿Ω฿﷼﷼﷼﷼﷼﷼ฯ3252θ2฿Ω


India-GoldenBird

    It is to difficult to speak Korean because words are too long When I was speaking Korean my reaction like this


architectu2

    When should "ga" and "neun" be used? And when we should use "eo-ro"? (sorry, I don't have korean keyboard)


INDIGENOUS.1

    Oh my goodness it should have been accepted. I wrote, " the man speak korean"


RowanM.1

    You made a grammatical error in the English sentence. For third person singular, it should be "The man speakS Korean". So that's why you were marked wrong.


AnandaDevi4

    what does 어로 use for?


INDIGENOUS.1

    My question is... Why did the app say, that namjadeuli meant " I " & jeoneun meant " I as well. What is going on with this app, ?


QuirJ

    It should be I think


vanichouette

    i put the exact same thing and still got it wrong?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.