1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 한국어로 말합니다."

"남자가 한국어로 말합니다."

Translation:The man speaks in Korean.

September 29, 2017

21 Comments


renolc

Is the "in" really necessary? Is "The man speaks Korean" an equitable translation that should be accepted?


Csenge221190

No, because this sentence ("The man speaks Korean") implies that the man can and able to speak korean, while the correct one(The man speaks in Korean) means that the man is speaking in korean right now, and not in an another language.


BaptisteBo375149

I think if you don't out "in" it implies that the man is fluent in Korean. In this situation, he is only speaking Korean in one situation and no information is given on his fluency. Anyway, I made the same mistake.


llamagirl42

"The man speaks Korean" implies a knowledge of the language not reliant on his current activity. "The man speaks in Korean" describes his current activity; he is currently speaking in Korean as opposed to a minute ago when he was speaking in English, and later when he'll be speaking in Swahili.

Substitute "multiple languages" for "Korean" and your sentence makes sense (The man speaks multiple languages) but the original sentence wouldn't (The man speaks in multiple languages) unless you were referring to the man acting as a translator or something lol


Osama404697

I thought the same so I put "The mean speaks korean" to clear the doubt, and it was correct


merel106976

The man speaks korean can also mean that he van doe it and if he speaks IN korean he speaks that moment in korean


iam4korea

I put the same thing.


nicole10892

i'm less bothered by whether the "in" is really necessary and more confused about where in this sentence it actually is.


jiwoff

in 한국어로, the -로 is the equivalent of English "in". 한국어 is just Korean.


sofiaochoa20

Why -로 has a lot of meaning? ㅠㅠ


MaraAnglic61425

Why is wrong A man speaks in korean ?


jiwoff

The -가 ending makes it more specific that "the man" speaks. 남자는 would be a little less specific, it could be several men or men in general. It's not the same as in English a/the, but u should check the differences between 은/는 and 이/가.


Ripa589596

Whats the actual difference among Converse, talk and speak ?


RowanM.1

Surely "The man IS SPEAKING in Korean" should be accepted here as well? Unless there is something implying that he habitually speaks in Korean?


Pedro832907

i know is a basic cuestion, but when should i use 입니다, 습니다 and 합니다? when i put phrases in the traductor it say it means the same ¿what is the difference?


Jenn.npa

Are the speaking exercises not working for anyone else? I keep going to settings to turn them on but they get turned off by themselves


Anarmycomi

I just want to make sure what does 합니다 mean here?


QuirJ

It should be I think


vanichouette

i put the exact same thing and still got it wrong?


CX948

What is the difference between hamn ida and malhamnida?


Kayoala1234

I think in 말합니다 the 말 part of it puts in that they are speaking

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.