"Votre femme est grande."

Translation:Your wife is tall.

March 13, 2013

95 Comments


x.417u5

I read it as, "Your woman is big," and burst out laughing. :P

June 4, 2013

letree

"your woman is large" the more correct way of saying tall is "haute", especially in this context

April 1, 2014

Waterhorse2003

"haute" means up. right? the french language is so confusing

November 17, 2014

kuchesezik

haute is usually used for "high" for a different type of highness and not as much for height as "grand" which is used as "tall" in english when describing a person

February 21, 2015

EscargotGirl

Is it just me, or does "Your women is big" seem like an insult?

April 18, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

This sentence does not mean "your wife is big", like fat/obese, which indeed would be extremely unkind. It just means that she is tall.

April 19, 2014

Janet844717

I translated it as "your wife is great" Which would not be an insult. Why is that wrong?

August 22, 2018

SiobanSnyd

"Grande" can mean "great" as in "outstanding" when used as an adjective placed in front of a noun, as in "Elle est une grande femme".

But, as a stand alone adjective in reference to a person, it means "tall".

August 22, 2018

jjjen

Is she more than one person's wife because it is votre instead of ta?

March 26, 2013

shahriman

Votre is used in a more formal context.

March 26, 2013

AnoopVargh

Votre is the possessive form of Vous, so you can also use votre when referring to a group of people's wives. However, the next word is femme, which is singular. So unless they practice polyandry, this would have to be translated as "Your (singular) wife is tall".

As always, context matters :D

August 19, 2013

fa1rywr3n

I thought votre was formal singular and notre was formal group

October 11, 2014

PatrickJaye

@m4sterchi3

"notre" = "our"

"votre" = "your"

In French, possessive adjectives agree with the thing 'owned' not with the person who 'owns it'

"your apple" = "votre pomme"

"your apples" = "vos pommes"

We use "votre/vos" whenever we are talking to a group of people or when talking to one person using the formal "vous".

If we are talking to one person who is a child, family member, close friend or someone we know well and are on familiar terms with, then "you" = "tu" - in which case "your" will be "ton"," ta", or "tes" depending on the gender and number of the thing "owned"

There is some more detailed explanations elsewhere on this thread and also checkout link for further information on possessive adjectives.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm

October 11, 2014

JannuNeo

Nop you use vous for respect too. Like an elder or someone you just met.

February 5, 2018

shahriman

Is "Your wife is fat." an acceptable translation :P ?

March 13, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No, "your wife is fat" is "votre femme est grosse" (not a nice thing to tell your pal)

March 13, 2013

fredopete

Can it be "Ton femme est grande" ?

April 17, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No, it can't, because possessive adjectives (like all adjectives) have to agree with the noun they qualify. "femme" is a feminine word, so it must be "ta" femme.

Note that when "ta" would be placed in front of a feminine noun starting with a vowel or a non-aspired H, it is changed to "ton" to ease pronounciation:

  • ton amie (feminine)
  • ton habitude (feminine)
April 17, 2013

EnzoGH

So, "ta femme est grande" is correct too, right?

January 23, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Mais oui !

January 23, 2014

tachyon0118

I'd like a little more emphasis throughout in what situations Vous is used. I was really confused for a minute trying to figure out how many people this woman was married to.

July 18, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"vous" is used in singular:

If you are talking to your doctor, to someone on the street, to a policeman, you will use "vous":

  • vous êtes prêt, vous avez votre carte et vos clés = you are ready, you have your card and your keys
  • votre femme est grande

"vous" is also used in plural:

If you are talking to several persons (more than one), who can be men, women or a mix of both:

  • vous êtes prêt(e)s, vous avez vos cartes et vos clés = you are ready, you have your cards and your keys
  • vos femmes sont grandes

Notes: - the verb conjugation is identical for singular and plural (except past participles with verb être) - possessive pronouns are identical, they agree with the object possessed, not with the owner

July 18, 2013

SilverBirdee

So in the case of "vous etes pret(e)s" (forgive my lack of accents - don't know how to type them on my keyboard) would the English translation also be "You all are ready"?

March 2, 2014

Jeff1Veron

Hold down on the letter for a second to see a secondary set of accent marks, without taking your finger off the touchscreen, slide your finger to the correct choice.

September 30, 2014

n6zs
Mod

In English, the plural of "you" is simply "you". In the same way, "vous" may be either singular or plural. You don't need to add anything to it to make it plural. The expression "you all" in the sense of "all of you" translates to "vous tous". There is no need to say "all" in English to make "you" plural.

February 5, 2019

_spacecase

I found the chart at the bottom of this page helpful :) http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm

March 24, 2014

angelo000

So whenever femme, homme, garcon, fille, and enfant follow a possessive adjective, they automatically become wife, husband, son, daughter, and child because of the context? This topic rather confuses me...

April 19, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

That is not totally right. "my brother's wife is nice" = "la femme de mon frère est gentille". épouse/femme, mari, fille et fils (wife, husband, daughter and son) express family links, they don't need a possessive adjective to mean "married person" or "born of".

April 19, 2013

angelo000

While your comment certainly helped me a lot (as I was starting to wonder if there were specific words for wife, husband, daughter and son), what I originally meant to say/ask was that if femme/homme/garcon/fille follow a possessive adjective, do they automatically become wife/husband/son/daughter?

For example, "La femme est grande" vs. "Votre femme est grande" --- In the first sentence, "femme" means woman, right? And in the second sentence, "femme" now means wife because it follows a possessive adjective? Could the English translations be interchanged also, with "la femme" meaning the wife and "votre femme" meaning your woman? I remember answering something on this topic when it asked "vos femmes" and I answered "your women" and it marked me wrong, saying that I shouldn't confuse wife and woman.

I'm really, really sorry if I'm confusing you or anyone else reading this even more, but this has really been bothering me for a while! .__.

April 20, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You are right, your question deserves a more exhaustive explanation.

I think your problem with that issue comes from the fact that there are 2 ambiguities in French:

  • femme both means woman and wife
  • fille both means girl and daughter

Therefore, indeed only a possessive adjective attached to those two will help understand that we are talking about a wife or a daughter.

For males, it is much easier:

  • homme = man + unmarried partner
  • mari = husband
  • garçon = boy
  • fils = son

You can call your woman "ma femme", no problem, but nobody will know whether you are married or not.

If you call your wife "ma femme", again nothing tells you are married with her.

You can call your man "mon homme " (although I believe it is not elegant French), it will mean that you are not married

If you call your male partner "mon mari", you are married with him.

You can call your son "my boy" or "mon garçon", no problem.

You can call "mon garçon" a boy who is not your son, no problem.

Is it clearer?

April 20, 2013

1000mun

I would love to know the elegant French for "my man". In today's world there must be an elegant French word for this perfectly elegant relationship :-)

August 7, 2018

SiobanSnyd

But, can "ta femme" be used to refer to a non married woman? Like a friend's girlfriend? or does it always imply the sense of the word wife?

April 6, 2018

Mega9Yo

Grand/grande actually mean big.

March 26, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

For human beings, grand/grande mean tall and big is gros/grosse

March 26, 2014

tinnydecoy

i think is, in portuguese the difference between vous/votre or tu would be when you call someone is close to you, you'll use tu otherwise you use vous, an example when you call an older people like 50 years old is: o senhor é alto / vous êtes grand (i am learnign too, if i'm worng please....)

June 4, 2014

disdalfi

You are right. When you want to treat someone with some more respect you use 'vous'. When your deal with friends for exemple, you use 'tu'.

June 5, 2014

richa1garg

Grande or grosse

October 27, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

grosse = fat

grande = tall

October 27, 2014

smatprabby

I was marked incorrect for large.

May 20, 2018

SiobanSnyd

Because in French, "Elle est grande" means "She is tall." And in English "She is Large" does not necessarily apply to height.

May 21, 2018

medoessam9

Please i want a help here .. in this situation i want to say ' your woman is tall '

Why the answe not ' ta femme est grande '

Why her used votre here .. and what the difference between votre and ta

Thanks in advence to all of yours ♥

September 18, 2017

DCh3TgDk

So french has one word "femme" for both "wife" and "woman"? This would explain a lot culturally

May 9, 2018

yasmine_y

What do you mean?

January 11, 2019

randallpollard

How do we say "your wife is big"? Which is something you may say to a rock-star's husband.

May 20, 2018

yasmine_y

I guess they would just say something like « ta femme est super » or « ta femme est géniale » ...since apparently « elle est une grande femme » still means "she is a tall woman", unlike « il est un grand homme » :/

January 11, 2019

NurseKun

So is "votre" a more formal/politer way of saying "your"?

June 12, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

ton, ta or tes are the possessive adjectives for tu (familiar you)

votre, vos are the possessive adjectives for vous (polite singular or plural you)

June 13, 2013

vignesh01

When should i use votre?

December 30, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

When your counterpart is not someone you know well.

December 30, 2013

Sigex

Votre for formal yet they are saying something personal about the wife...

July 29, 2014

PatrickJaye

If we are starting from the English sentence "your wife is tall" then it could be either "ta femme est grande" or "votre femme est grande". What matters is whether the person you are speaking to is a close friend in which case use "ta femme" otherwise use "votre femme".

July 29, 2014

BrianneElaina

can someone explain how to know the difference between when you should use " votre" and when you should use tes? Is it just Votre when not using it in plural form , or is there more to it?

September 24, 2014

PatrickJaye
<h1>BrianneElaina</h1>

There is more to it.

First, we must decide which form of "you" to use.

If we are talking to more than one person then it is always "vous".

If we are talking to one person then is depends on who that person is. So if we are talking to a child, a close family member, close friend or someone that we know well and are on familiar terms with, then we use "tu". In all other cases we use "vous"

Next, if we are using "tu" then the correct word for "your" will be "ton", "ta" or "tes". Which we use depends on the number and gender of the things 'possessed'.

"your coat" = "ton manteau" (masculine singular - one coat)

"your car" = "ta voiture" (feminine singular- one car)

"your cars" = "tes voitures" (plural - more than one car)

However, if we are using "vous" then "your" translates as "votre" or "vos" depending on the number of the thing 'possessed" (in this case gender makes no difference).

"your car" = "votre voiture" (singular)

"your cars" = "vos voitures" (plural)

Checkout link for more information on possessive adjectives.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm

September 24, 2014

Ciara226397

You could make french people mad as it is a bit of an insult. "You are big" what the hell

January 6, 2016

yasmine_y

I know, it's an old comment but: it's "tall", not "big".

January 11, 2019

FarrahRayy

I translated it as "your lady is tall". Got it wrong. Why?

September 26, 2017

yasmine_y

"Lady" would be better translated as dame.

January 11, 2019

Amy148088

When do you use Votre vs. Vos?

November 22, 2017

hUJSpcQT

The two words are both a possessive form of your or vous, but Vos is the word used when the subject that one has possession of is plural. Like in the sentence of 'He takes his bikes', bikes is the item and there is multiple, so you would use Vos. if it was one bike it would be the Votre.

June 12, 2018

Valten497

How can multiple people have the same wife? Shouldn't it be "Ta femme est grande?"

December 23, 2017

SiobanSnyd

I know it has been 8 months since your question, and you've probably found the answer yourself, but for future readers of this discussion...

"Votre" is not just the second person plural possessive adjective/determiner in French, it is also the formal second person singular possessive adjective/determiner. So, "Votre" is used when talking to a group and it is also used when talking formally, as with a total stranger you are asking for directions on the street or a teacher/superior. So, for anyone that you'd use "vous" with, you would use "votre" for their possessive pronoun.

September 14, 2018

SallySebas

Wish we could hear again if pronunciation is "wrong"

January 11, 2018

D.Steuerno

What if you are trying to communicate that "your wife is high" ?

April 23, 2018

Suhani731820

why can't we use "your woman is tall." instead of "your wife is tall."

June 27, 2018

SiobanSnyd

"Votre femme" means "your wife" in French. There is some slang use of "ta femme" or "ma femme" to refer to a girlfriend or just a female friend, but that is just the exception and not considered "proper". If you are a man of marrying age talking to a stranger and refer to someone as "Ma femme", they are going to think you are married to the woman.

To refer to a woman/female friend/companion in the general sense, without the implied marriage, there are numerous formal and informal usages. "Votre copine", "Votre dame", "Ta nana", "ta cherie", "ta fille" , etc.

I'm not sure what would be used in French when there is no relationship at all, say with an inanimate object that represents a woman.

Hey fluent Francophones! If two people were each painting a picture of a woman, could they refer to the other's painting as "Votre femme" without an implied joke/play-on-words?

June 27, 2018

IvorBrent

how do you say : Your woman is big?

June 30, 2018

Bene.Mcli.sps

am i a pro?

July 18, 2018

kim357180

I am wondering when do you use notre and when do you use nos? also votre and vos?

July 29, 2018

SiobanSnyd

The difference is just like the difference between "le" and "les".

"Notre" and "votre" are the possessive forms used with singular nouns, and "nos" and "vos" with plural nouns.

July 30, 2018

f-this

I'm hearing an L sound ins votre, sounds like lettres?

August 13, 2018

Allan291

Why "Your woman is tall" is not correct ?

August 30, 2018

SiobanSnyd

I asked the same thing a few years ago. Without any other qualifiers or context to change it's intended meaning, the phrase "votre femme" implies a marriage. So it translates to "your wife".

I never got an answer from the francophones if there is a french term that is similar to "your girl" or "your woman" though. I think they jokingly refer to a friend's girlfriend as "ta femme", but it would be the same as us calling a friend's girlfriend "your wife".

August 30, 2018

crnimz

when do you use vos and votre?

September 7, 2018

SiobanSnyd

"Vos" is used with plural nouns: "your dogs"-->"vos chiens"

"Votre" is used with singular nouns: "your dog"-->"votre chien"

There is also the form "les vôtres" which translates to "yours" "Mes chiens sont mignons. Les vôtres sont laides." --> "My dogs are cute. Yours are ugly."

September 7, 2018

Haniyeh808

It is kinda weird to say "votre femme". wouldn't "ta femme" be better?

September 15, 2018

SiobanSnyd

"Votre" is used with a person that you use "vous" with. "Vous" is used when talking to multiple people or when talking to someone formally. You would normally use "vous" with total strangers and figures of authority. So, when first meeting his teacher's tall wife a student might say "Votre femme est grande."

September 17, 2018

ggggbhhh

outrageouys

September 28, 2018

FrenchByte

Why can't it mean large. :/

October 10, 2018

SiobanSnyd

It's just how the French state that someone is tall. If a person is being described, and the "grand(e)" comes after the noun, there is no ambiguity, the word "grand(e) translates to "tall". So, "Ce flic est un homme grand" becomes "That cop is a tall man".

If the "grand(e)" comes before the noun it can mean "great" or "grand" in English (but not always). "Le roi est un grand diplomate" --> "The king is a great diplomat."

There isn't really a direct translation in French for "big" when describing a person. "Gros" tends to have a negative context, as in "fat" or "overweight". And other common words come close but, again have different connotations. For example, to translate the sentence, "He's just a big man, not fat or tall." I'd either use a compound phrase to translate "big", like "un homme de grande taille", or use a less commonly used word like "costaud" which means "hefty" or "husky".

There are, of course, exceptions (idioms, fixed phrases and slang usages) that break these translation 'rules', but, in generic sentences, "un homme grand" translates to "a tall man".

October 12, 2018

sameerakod1

Why can't we use "ta femme est grande"

January 31, 2019

SiobanSnyd

You can, be sure to push the report flag and "My answer should be accepted" next time.

January 31, 2019

GabriellaC446326

It said I was wrong for using 'woman' instead of 'wife' whereas the word femme means both woman and wife. Or am I incorrect?

February 19, 2019

Yulia816800

If there's a possessive before "femme" then it most likely means "wife." After all, you wouldn't really say "your woman" in English, would you?

March 20, 2019

SiobanSnyd

We sometimes call a friend's girlfriend "your woman" or "your girl", but that is not what the term "votre/ta femme" is meant to convey in French.

March 21, 2019

EdRNod

Why would grande not be translated large here?

February 22, 2019

SiobanSnyd

Read the comments.

February 25, 2019

amber817434

Why is it "votre" instead of "vos/ton"??

March 6, 2019

amber817434

Why is it "votre" instead of "vos" or "ton"??

March 6, 2019

SiobanSnyd

It could be either "votre femme" or "ta femme" depending on whether you were talking to some one using "vous" or "tu".

"vos" is only used with plural nouns. So it would appear if the sentence were:

Your wives are tall--> Vos femmes sont grandes.

"ton" is only used with male nouns:

Your husband is short.--> Ton mari est petit.

So, be careful. In French, a possessive adjective agrees with the possession's gender and number. In English we can sometimes tell the gender of the possessor:

He stole her dog! (we know the owner of the dog is female)

In French we only know the gender of the possession:

He stole her dog!-->Il a volé son chien! ("son" because the noun "chien" is male).

March 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.