1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "집 안에 있으면 눈이 아름다워요."

" 안에 있으면 눈이 아름다워요."

Translation:If you are inside the house, snow is beautiful.

September 29, 2017

7 Comments


Christophe317487

"The snow is beautiful if you are inside the house" should be an acceptable answer. It seems like a more natural English translation.


SvedishPlumber

Could "if snow is inside the house, it is beautiful." be a correct translation? I know it doesnt make sense but without specifying "you" it could be right? Lol


astgarrido

Well it's not very beautiful when you're homeless


Hannah94685

I said 'in' rather than 'inside', I think that should be accepted too.


MatthewEpp5

They should add more alternative answers to this question.


mcguirepatr

Which word means 'if'?


Staffan431948

있으면. Its not a separate word but an ending, in this case attached to the verb 있다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.