"Tanzania ni nchi nzuri"

Translation:Tanzania is a beautiful country

September 29, 2017

9 Comments


TaybaJusab

I don't know when to put "nzuri" and "mzuri". Don't the both of them mean "good" or fine.

January 12, 2019

KenMur

It changes according to the noun class. "Nchi" is an n-class, so "nzuri". In contrast, an m-class requires "mzuri" (e.g. "mtoto mzuri").

To answer your second question, yes, they both mean "good". Nzuri and mzuri are the same word ("-zuri").

January 13, 2019

Jimothey

Nice to hear, I certainly wouldn't mind a visit

September 29, 2017

SSSRoaB

Why isn't 'Tanzania is a fine country' accepted? nzuri is also 'good,' right?

October 18, 2017

Anna662726

'Fine' in English could suggest 'okay'; as in, not great but passable.

November 10, 2017

KenMur

Not necessarily.

June 22, 2018

JediJian

Not in Africa for the most part

January 24, 2019

Ghalib962002

Why not accept 'Tanzania is a great country'?

June 3, 2018

Martin633120

Tanzania is a great country. It's also a good country, a beautiful country, a fine country, an awesome country and a nice country. Just like with English and a multitude of other languages, one can use a more general term like "good" to embrace all these differentiated forms of "good" with finer nuances. But, on the other hand, you might like to refine your concept of "good" or "nice" by choosing a word with a more specific meaning or nuance. So DL is here trying to teach us the more general word, "-zuri", meaning "good" or "nice", both of which have very broad meanings. That's most important in the beginning for learning the language on a basic level.

March 1, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.