"Tanzania ni nchi nzuri"

Translation:Tanzania is a beautiful country

September 29, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TaybaJusab

I don't know when to put "nzuri" and "mzuri". Don't the both of them mean "good" or fine.


KenMur

It changes according to the noun class. "Nchi" is an n-class, so "nzuri". In contrast, an m-class requires "mzuri" (e.g. "mtoto mzuri").

To answer your second question, yes, they both mean "good". Nzuri and mzuri are the same word ("-zuri").


Martin633120

Tanzania is a great country. It's also a good country, a beautiful country, a fine country, an awesome country and a nice country. Just like with English and a multitude of other languages, one can use a more general term like "good" to embrace all these differentiated forms of "good" with finer nuances. But, on the other hand, you might like to refine your concept of "good" or "nice" by choosing a word with a more specific meaning or nuance. So DL is here trying to teach us the more general word, "-zuri", meaning "good" or "nice", both of which have very broad meanings. That's most important in the beginning for learning the language on a basic level.


[deactivated user]

    used "nice" and it was called wrong


a.l.i.a.s.

    I have been once and I concur


ScorpioGir5

    I absolutely can't wait to visit. I learn Swahili for this exact reason :•)


maat_heru

    This is the first time being shown that nzuri means something other than "nice or good"


Jimothey

    Nice to hear, I certainly wouldn't mind a visit


SSSRoaB

    Why isn't 'Tanzania is a fine country' accepted? nzuri is also 'good,' right?


Anna662726

    'Fine' in English could suggest 'okay'; as in, not great but passable.


KenMur

    Not necessarily.


JediJian

    Not in Africa for the most part


Ghalib962002

    Why not accept 'Tanzania is a great country'?


Daleswords

    The audio is not pronouncing the n in nzuri. Is that a dialectal thing or en error?


a.l.i.a.s.

    He is, but he doesn't emphasise it, so it can be easily missed.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.