1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "너는 오늘 언제 퇴근하니?"

"너는 오늘 언제 퇴근하니?"

Translation:When do you finish work today?

September 30, 2017

15 Comments


MonsieurPayne

"When do you get off work today" is also used and should be an acceptable response.


YW7k14

I can relate


mcriss8

"When do you get off work today?" is more natural.


vaivaflis

shortened version of the "~니까?" question form


Staszek456

니 is NOT a shortened form of '니까'

~니 - formal impolite interrogative ending

~습니까/ㅂ니까 - formal polite interrogative ending

Both serve similar function (creating questions) and look somewhat similar, but are different nevertheless and are used in different contexts! A Korean person might be offended if you ask him or her using '니', since that would be simply rude in many cases. Saying that one of them is a shortened form of the other is an overstretch.


SvedishPlumber

There is a bug where i have to comment to see new comments...so heres a useless comment.


Pamela909830

It might also work if you click an up arrow on someone's comment. :)


Fabiola_Mac

I thought words that express time go first on the sentence. I am not sure on how to build a sentence yet, but I thougt I saw a pattern there and now I'm not sure.


Pamela909830

The program varies. Sometimes it demands the subject first. Other times it wants the ADV first. Other times both are accepted.


CF00l

너는 오늘 언제 退勤하니?


PaulJones279857

I put 'knock off work' - it should have been accepted.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.