1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I do not eat too much."

"I do not eat too much."

Translation:Eu não como muito.

March 13, 2013

16 Comments


KZONE88

I put, ''Eu não como demais''. Shouldn't this work too?


Paulenrique

Demais is generally used in affirmative sentence. Muito works better in this sentence. You used demais in negative sentences after someone has told u do too much of something, example. "Você come muito!" / and the other says: "não, eu não como demais"


Eunaolembro

Why does it suggest "bastante" as an option and then tell me it's incorrect? Is it correct or incorrect to say "Eu não como bastante"?


Paulenrique

Yes, it's correct too :) just dont confuse "eu como bastante" (i eat too much) and "eu como O bastante... (i eat enough...)


msbraz

How do you distingush 'I do not eat too much' and 'I do not eat much' in portuguese ?


Paulenrique

Too much is usually related to 'something more than one needs'. So, "much" = muito, "too much" = demais. But, taking too much as "muito" isnt wrong.


Paulenrique

Other examples to clarify (or makes it even more difficult) - my house is very big - minha casa é muito grande = minha casa é bem grande. My house is too big - minha casa é grande demais = minha casa é bastante grande = minha casa é muitíssimo grande (= minha casa é grandona - informal form). My house is big enough - minha casa é grande O bastante = minha casa é grande O suficiente = minha casa é suficientemente grande.


ketoacidosis

Is "Eu não muito como" correct? If it is, would it mean the same thing as "Eu não como muito"?


Paulenrique

no, its not. Just the second option is the right one (eu não como muito)


ketoacidosis

Thank you; is there any case where it would be correct to put "muito" before the verb? Or does muito always come after the verb?


Paulenrique

It is decided by the use. So, we use muito after the verb, but if it is a participle you use before: ele saiu muito cansado


ketoacidosis

Eu penso que entendo, obrigado!


Paulenrique

Não se preocupe. Aos poucos você aprende a usar as palavras nos lugares corretos ;)


ladyinvalid

How about eu não como tanto?


Paulenrique

Something like "I don't eat this/that much".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.