"I do not eat too much."

Translation:Eu não como muito.

3/13/2013, 12:48:33 AM

16 Comments


KZONE88

I put, ''Eu não como demais''. Shouldn't this work too?

3/13/2013, 12:48:33 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Demais is generally used in affirmative sentence. Muito works better in this sentence. You used demais in negative sentences after someone has told u do too much of something, example. "Você come muito!" / and the other says: "não, eu não como demais"

3/13/2013, 1:11:51 AM

Eunaolembro

Why does it suggest "bastante" as an option and then tell me it's incorrect? Is it correct or incorrect to say "Eu não como bastante"?

3/14/2013, 9:16:56 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it's correct too :) just dont confuse "eu como bastante" (i eat too much) and "eu como O bastante... (i eat enough...)

3/14/2013, 10:17:56 PM

msbraz

How do you distingush 'I do not eat too much' and 'I do not eat much' in portuguese ?

5/7/2013, 1:21:39 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Too much is usually related to 'something more than one needs'. So, "much" = muito, "too much" = demais. But, taking too much as "muito" isnt wrong.

5/7/2013, 1:46:00 AM

msbraz

ok, thanks

5/7/2013, 1:53:51 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Other examples to clarify (or makes it even more difficult) - my house is very big - minha casa é muito grande = minha casa é bem grande. My house is too big - minha casa é grande demais = minha casa é bastante grande = minha casa é muitíssimo grande (= minha casa é grandona - informal form). My house is big enough - minha casa é grande O bastante = minha casa é grande O suficiente = minha casa é suficientemente grande.

5/7/2013, 2:05:01 AM

ketoacidosis

Is "Eu não muito como" correct? If it is, would it mean the same thing as "Eu não como muito"?

5/13/2013, 3:51:12 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

no, its not. Just the second option is the right one (eu não como muito)

5/13/2013, 4:02:07 PM

ketoacidosis

Thank you; is there any case where it would be correct to put "muito" before the verb? Or does muito always come after the verb?

5/14/2013, 1:23:44 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It is decided by the use. So, we use muito after the verb, but if it is a participle you use before: ele saiu muito cansado

5/14/2013, 4:30:49 PM

ketoacidosis

Eu penso que entendo, obrigado!

5/14/2013, 8:22:04 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Não se preocupe. Aos poucos você aprende a usar as palavras nos lugares corretos ;)

5/14/2013, 8:38:01 PM

ladyinvalid

How about eu não como tanto?

3/19/2017, 8:19:20 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Something like "I don't eat this/that much".

3/20/2017, 9:52:09 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.