1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그녀는 매일 카페에서 커피를 마셔."

"그녀는 매일 카페에서 커피를 마셔."

Translation:Every day she drinks coffee in the cafe.

September 30, 2017

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "at the café" sounds more natural in English than "in the café"


hippietrail

    Both sound 100% natural to this native English speaker.


green_tidepods

    dude how are you learning 32 languages and still have the streaks of a god


ChrisReese6

    She drinks coffee at the cafe every day should also be accepted.


pohroros

    i had this same answer too!


oee16

    1) Every day, she drinks coffee in the cafe - 매일 그녀는 카페에서 커피를 마셔

    2) She drinks coffee in the cafe every day - 그녀는 매일 카페에서 커피를 마셔

    3) She drinks coffee every day, in the cafe - 그녀는 카페에서 매일 커피를 마셔

    Difference in emphasis.

    Roughly speaking, in Korean (as in most languages) a sentence is built out from the verb with the most important element closest to it and the less important, further away.


mthbarker

    She drinks coffee every day in the cafe.

    Or

    She drinks coffee in the cafe every day.

    These two sentences have very slightly different implications.


Chanbaeksoo

    I agree, the latter brings our attention towards the cafe in which she drinks coffe everyday while the former focuses on the coffee more


lakshmi781721

    Is 마셔 a short form of 마서요?


oee16

    마셔 & 마셔요 belong to different speech levels. Roughly,

    마셔 (intimate, very informal, "slangish" style) is used between very close friends (people of same social group who know each other well); or siblings; or when addressed to someone of a younger generation.

    마셔요 -> 마셔 + the polite "-요" (friendly, familiar but polite/civil style) is used between acquaintances (colleagues; or strangers of approx. the same age group; or slightly older).


lakshmi781721

    Thank you so much for replying!!


Jeremie410451

    This sentence is wrong in English. It should be. She drinks coffee at the cafe every day. In indicates you are inside the place mentionned, translated as "안에".


SadiaAsmat

    I wrote " she everyday drinks coffee in the cafe" instead of " everyday she drinks coffee in the cafe". Why am i marked wrong? Why is it wrong?


hippietrail

    "Everyday" is an adjective meaning "not special" and makes no sense here. "Every day" which is an adverb meaning "daily" would make sense in the correct position, but cannot go in that position.


EL-AtrachF

    Aren't everyday and always the same ?


oee16

    매일: Everyday/every day = daily

    항상: Always = every time; at all occasions


successful357625

    "She drinks coffee in the cafe every day" is not accepted? :(


oee16

    Very strange indeed, report it.

    IMO, if the Speaker wishes to put emphasis on "every day", the expression should be moved to the front of the sentence ie

    매일 그녀는 카페에서 커피를 마신다. Every day, she drinks coffee at/in the cafe.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.